Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.
Trekbuddy is on Github now

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Issues on phones without menu button
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately the system does not add a soft menu button on its own.

Just to get that straight:
On the main screen (see first screenshot) there is a soft menu which comes from TB, not from the system. With high screen resolutions the buttons are pretty small, but they are there.
In any sub screens (see second screenshot for an example) there is no soft menu button and all hardware buttons do other stuff. No matter whether you click them, hold them, double click them, or try to talk to them.
Different phones bring different button behavior. And the manufacturers seem to be very creative in this field. So it is a good idea for apps not to rely on any of these buttons. I built some apps myself and I have gone through this as well.



Screenshot2.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  99.33 KB
 Viewed:  6315 Time(s)

Screenshot2.png



Screenshot1.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  493.56 KB
 Viewed:  6315 Time(s)

Screenshot1.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5673

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I understand.

By any chance, the 3-dot icon at the top left corner of the screen is not the soft menu button? Sorry for stupid question, I'm not android user.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, it is not. It's part of the notification bar, indicating there are more notifications available.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 415
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Weird that the S7 does not behave like the S6.

(I actually want to get rid of this floating button since I have now remapped my recent apps button to be the menu button.)



tmp_20452-Floating_menu_button-233552117.png
 Description:
Floating menu button
 Filesize:  115.52 KB
 Viewed:  6305 Time(s)

tmp_20452-Floating_menu_button-233552117.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://forums.androidcentral.com/samsung-galaxy-note-5/570279-using-legacy-menu-key-older-apps.html
http://forums.androidcentral.com/samsung-galaxy-s6/514346-s4-s6-miss-menu-key-3.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. Not nice, but working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5673

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll prepare 2 apks with different workarounds for someone to test it, I only have Android4 device with hw menu key (and emulators seems to have it too even though I tried to configure them without the key).

1) target higher Android version in manifest, which unfortunately usually has some nasty side-effects

2) remove noTitle UI option, maybe the 3-dot soft menu button appears on the title/(app?)Bar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Below sample how legacy mode works in other launchers, no problem at all in TB (till now) Smile
Some way can be to use app material design, but few (not easy) icons should be available for functions ...



Navigation_legacy_mode.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  38.17 KB
 Viewed:  6277 Time(s)

Navigation_legacy_mode.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 415
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

guest wrote:
With high screen resolutions the buttons are pretty small, but they are there.


If you put scaled up versions in your "resource" folder, these will be displayed. (you can extract the original png files from the apk)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If we talk about interface customization issues, there is one more think.
Why map scale shown on guest's screen is moved down ? Wink
@guest
Could you make screen dump for Info, Technical, Desktop section and attach it ?
Pict should be resized down few times for topic, some peoples still are using PC to read forum Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JNT wrote:
guest wrote:
With high screen resolutions the buttons are pretty small, but they are there.


If you put scaled up versions in your "resource" folder, these will be displayed. (you can extract the original png files from the apk)


That's great information. Wasn't aware of. Thanks a lot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ranger wrote:
If we talk about interface customization issues, there is one more think.
Why map scale shown on guest's screen is moved down ? ;-)
@guest
Could you make screen dump for Info, Technical, Desktop section and attach it ?
Pict should be resized down few times for topic, some peoples still are using PC to read forum :-)


Sure. Here you are.
Sorry for the large screenshots before. After posting I also realized that they may be too large ...



Screenshot_20160412-152202.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  36.64 KB
 Viewed:  6236 Time(s)

Screenshot_20160412-152202.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ooops, misunderstanding Smile
No Settings, Desktop, but Info, Technical, Desktop. Three dots should be used when Info page is shown.



Info_Technical_section.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  27.33 KB
 Viewed:  6233 Time(s)

Info_Technical_section.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ranger wrote:
Ooops, misunderstanding :-)
No Settings, Desktop, but Info, Technical, Desktop. Three dots should be used when Info page is shown.


Sorry. Here's another try.
BTW, I only could access that info screen using the assistant menu hack, Ranger posted before.



Screenshot_20160412-155326.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  53.8 KB
 Viewed:  6218 Time(s)

Screenshot_20160412-155326.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, I know Smile
If you would see something on such hi-res screen, app customization is ... just obligatory
http://www.trekbuddy.net/wiki/index.php?title=Customization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Bugs All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 2 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group