Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.
Trekbuddy is on Github now

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
0.9.98
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
babelac



Joined: 06 Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Location: HCMC, Vietnam

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Failed to start provider [Internal]: api.location.LocationException: GPS disabled

This is the message shown up when I press start in Trekbuddy 0.9.98.

How could I solve it?

_________________
LAC™ :: Life and Creation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Turn on GPS in phone settings ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5672

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@radegast this could work better on hi-res Android phone:

http://www.trekbuddy.net/releases/0.9.98/trekbuddy_android16.1.apk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ma360



Joined: 20 Nov 2009
Posts: 11
Location: iran

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ranger wrote:
Seems like phone remembers port number used by second app version installed.
@ma360
Did you updated previous TB or installed another one ?
Try to turn off SMS receiving in old one if it is the case.
What about app autostart on SMS receiving ?


Thank you
The problem is in receiving sms.
Version 0.9.97 works well ,but the problem s version 0.9.98.
why?



sms.1.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  41.14 KB
 Viewed:  13574 Time(s)

sms.1.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Problem comes from two TB version you have.
Only one can use app SMS port, so you should decide which one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shen



Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 340
Location: DE

PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This quote is from the 0.9.97 thread, but the problem reappears in 98:

kruch wrote:
shen wrote:
For the power settings ... actually it's annoying for the non power users to identify what side effects the settings have. So it makes sense to use some other names for the options to reflect what actually happens.


I see, but the problem is that the names (or corresponding values at API level, respectively) may have different effect on different devices. I only know of the BB document that describes what happens on BB devices.
So the only thing I thought I could was that the option value is preset by default to the value that was hardcoded in TB since the beginning, ie. MEDIUM.


Since this change I'm seeing bad position data in heavy covered areas (trees) on my BB Bold 9000 which did never happen in previous versions, so I think it's related to the new options one can choose. I set it to MEDIUM as I thought this reflects the old hardcoded setting. All I want is the old accuracy ... what can I do?
And what is the setting "NO_RQUIREMENT", which I can see besides "LOW", "MEDIUM" and "HIGH".

If you please look the screenshot from Google Earth, the red line reflects the recording of yesterday, the blue ones are from previous versions and the green one was painted by me and shows what should be the result.
In the lower left corner out on the fields everything is fine. The trouble begins as we reach the trees (after turning left the track should stay left besides the trees) and is getting even worser as we enter the wood (we turn right now)

I don't want to be annoying, but this actutally is a major drawback Sad

Stefan



Screenshot_5.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  56.64 KB
 Viewed:  13387 Time(s)

Screenshot_5.jpg



_________________
BlackBerry Geocaching Tools (German)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5672

PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@shen do you notice any difference between MEDIUM and HIGH? As I wrote before, I was wrong saying MEDIUM was hardcoded before; in Blackberry version, it always was HIGH, sorry for having mislead you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abra



Joined: 09 May 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 7:44 pm    Post subject: hello people, kruch Reply with quote

after reading around i installed tb on my lg gd880 mini.

i put the jar file on micro sd and then installed to phone's dir apps

1. when i start tb it keeps asking for permission to access users data
(many, many times..) is there a known setting about java security or somthing?

2. after tapping 'yes' many times i load the map (tar), which is located on micro sd root dir if that matters anyhow, but i only get a orange little light on the right top of the screen. (not connected i assume) why is that??

thanx in advance,
stratos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shen



Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 340
Location: DE

PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
@shen do you notice any difference between MEDIUM and HIGH? As I wrote before, I was wrong saying MEDIUM was hardcoded before; in Blackberry version, it always was HIGH, sorry for having mislead you.


Ah, sorry kruch, I missed that. So I'll try HIGH next time and will report back.

Stefan

_________________
BlackBerry Geocaching Tools (German)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bas



Joined: 05 May 2009
Posts: 344
Location: Lodz, PL

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use TB nearly a year.
When I try to close app I have a bug:



Nokia 5800, firmware ver. 40.0.005.
TB ver. 0.97 works great.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilothaz



Joined: 23 Dec 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First off again i will say that I greatly appreciate the work that you do and your product.

Pre-text: My phone is a Blackberry Bold 9000 with OS v5.0.

I have a few suggestions.
1. Field Notes:
I do like that you have updated the time (somewhat) so it can be edited manually. I still don't know why my mobile device can't use the time it pulls in from the last time it took a GPS reading. Maybe you can use this for the information when you create a Field Note.

Currently this is what I have in there (my timezone is -5 GMT - Eastern ). This picture was taken at 10:37 AM.

2. Sorting by Name
I just realized when I was looking through the lists of waypoints that it sorts it firstly by Numbers and Special Characters (Expected), Capital Letters, then lower case letters.

This is something that just seems off a bit in my head as I thought I had missed a cache in my list because it started with a 'd' instead of a 'D'. Could it be possible to change it to have just sort on the Letter either Capital then lower case, then proceed to next letter in the alphabet?

3. Changing Maps - within an Atlas.
Is there an easier way to do this? I noticed that I can only change layers within a Map once I have selected it from the Atlas itself.



Capture10_38_3.jpg
 Description:
Field Note for a waypoint (Geocache).
 Filesize:  17.03 KB
 Viewed:  13044 Time(s)

Capture10_38_3.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shen



Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 340
Location: DE

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pilothaz wrote:
3. Changing Maps - within an Atlas.
Is there an easier way to do this? I noticed that I can only change layers within a Map once I have selected it from the Atlas itself.


When I create atlases with MAC, all my layers (even with different maps) are in the "top level" of the tree. So if i press "7" on my Bold, I can select all maps and layers from a single list.

So for example if you want to have Google Maps and MS Virtual Earth with zoom levels from 10 to 15, perform the following steps:

Select Google Maps, choose your area, check zoom level "10" and add the map to the atlas calling it GMaps10. Then uncheck zoom level 10, check 11 and add it as GMaps11. Continue until 15 and do the same with MS Virtual Earth.
This ends up in a list like this when you press "7":

GMaps10
GMaps11
GMaps12
GMaps13
GMaps14
GMaps15
MSVirtualEarth10
MSVirtualEarth11
MSVirtualEarth12
MSVirtualEarth13
MSVirtualEarth14
MSVirtualEarth15

This is the way I work since ages Smile


Stefan

_________________
BlackBerry Geocaching Tools (German)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5672

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bas wrote:
When I try to close app I have a bug:


And you have

1) any map or atlas loaded?
2) any wpts loaded?
3) GPS on or off?
4) active tracklog or not?
5) ehat screen is active (map, compass, cms)?

when you closing the app? Thanks Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bas



Joined: 05 May 2009
Posts: 344
Location: Lodz, PL

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried to close app in different ways (many tests) but the result was the same - error message. I was suprised because previous versions were good (without such messages). My waypoints and atlas are still the same.

kruch wrote:
And you have
1) any map or atlas loaded?
2) any wpts loaded?
3) GPS on or off?
4) active tracklog or not?
5) ehat screen is active (map, compass, cms)?
when you closing the app? Thanks Wink


1. atlas
2. with wpt and without it - the same error. There was a message (once) when I opened wpt - only the first time.
3. gps on and off - the same error
4. hmmm, maybe tracklog - it was always active (gpx).
5. map- 100%, cms - I'm not sure.

I can't see here any similar posts (Nokia 5800) and it is strange. Maybe new firmware?? Not so new Wink
java build version- 1.4.31
tared atlas.

Another tests:
1. Previous version was overwritten the new one -> error, so
2. I installed the new version yesterday after uninstalling the previous one -> error is still the same.

I've tried close app after a minute of working - the same error.

I've just installed older version (0.95 and a few tests later 0.97 - just on the 0.98 version) and everything is OK. TB works great with older versions - without any errors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilothaz



Joined: 23 Dec 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I figured the reason why it wasn't working. I was selecting with key '9' and not '7'. '7' was not mapped correctly when I used the information from the keymaps on the wiki site. Can someone give me the correct one for the BB? I can use the 7 key when i press alt beforehand.

shen wrote:
pilothaz wrote:
3. Changing Maps - within an Atlas.
Is there an easier way to do this? I noticed that I can only change layers within a Map once I have selected it from the Atlas itself.


When I create atlases with MAC, all my layers (even with different maps) are in the "top level" of the tree. So if i press "7" on my Bold, I can select all maps and layers from a single list.

So for example if you want to have Google Maps and MS Virtual Earth with zoom levels from 10 to 15, perform the following steps:

Select Google Maps, choose your area, check zoom level "10" and add the map to the atlas calling it GMaps10. Then uncheck zoom level 10, check 11 and add it as GMaps11. Continue until 15 and do the same with MS Virtual Earth.
This ends up in a list like this when you press "7":

GMaps10
GMaps11
GMaps12
GMaps13
GMaps14
GMaps15
MSVirtualEarth10
MSVirtualEarth11
MSVirtualEarth12
MSVirtualEarth13
MSVirtualEarth14
MSVirtualEarth15

This is the way I work since ages Smile


Stefan

_________________
TB - 0.9.99 on my Blackberry Bold 9000 (OS v5.0.0.822)

Geocaching.com Profile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 2 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group