Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
0.9.84-devel
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gisela



Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 112
Location: Utrecht, Holland

PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nibbler wrote:
Thanks kruch Cool

Also about the {time} variable ... in my previous phones with a bluetooth GPS the time was accurate to the local time.

Now in my windows mobile device with JBed and internal GPS I only get the GMT time. Do you have a way to get the Timezone / offset from the device and then display the local time instead of GMT ?

I know that with HECL it will be easy now to add or substract an offset but it would be nice to automatically get this offset from the device itself, so the local time will auto-adjust to the summer and winter time Cool Rolling Eyes

Cheers,
Nibbler.

I have the same problem on my HTC TyTn, using internal GPS with GPSport.

I'm trying to make a new CMS. I thought to use hdop or fix but they are both always 0.

Although it's a struggle to program with hecl, I'm very much pleased with all the new possibilities Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

Gisela
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pavelh



Joined: 26 Oct 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried this development version and the new MaleSmurf's theme. They both look very good.

It is good news that the compass can be locked. But there should be same small icon when the compass is locked.

Kruch, do you think that it is possible to add this think to 0.9.84 or some later version:
http://www.trekbuddy.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2939
It could be a good solution when the GPS compass doesn't work correctly. I've found some source codes on the net so I hope it will not be too difficult to implement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nibbler



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gisela wrote:

I have the same problem on my HTC TyTn, using internal GPS with GPSport.


It seems that the issue is related to some Esmertec Jbed releases. Personally I tried several versions but I haven't found any one with correct Timezone Sad

If someone uses a Jbed version without the GMT issue please share with us your version number Cool

Cheers,
Nibbler.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yip



Joined: 20 Oct 2007
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Would it be possible to update the wiki when new variables are developed?

I've added the asc-t desc-t to the CMS wikipage : http://wiki.trekbuddy.net/index.php/CMS

and wrote another wiki page (draft) about HECL:
http://wiki.trekbuddy.net/index.php/HECL

but I dont have permissions to attach this last one to a parent.

_________________
phone k750i , C702
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vincent



Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that's okay for me now.. I'am coding my new functions myself

a must to have ....possibility to get the coord in variables ?

beter in utm or gsm84 ?
I'am coding the hecl convertion from gsm84 to utm ... the mass of [] is really crazy !

so krch the coords ?

_________________
SE K750i + 512MB MS2 OR HTC Diamond + Qstarz BT-818 + Wintec 301 + latest TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lambdacpap



Joined: 24 Oct 2007
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kruch,

please allow me to post a note not related directly to this particular version:
As you may remember from my posts in http://www.trekbuddy.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1665&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=45 and later http://www.trekbuddy.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2021&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=30 I had problems with TB on my K750i.
After trying a lot and sometimes thinking of having success I still experience those problems.
But after using the 0.9.84beta version I noticed that the problem did NOT occur. I had the same experience with the 82-beta but I thought it was due to the fact that this version installed under a different name (something messed up my preferences I thought). Thinking about it I remembered that the last version without the problem was an early 79 beta.
So I come to the strange conclusion, that I have no problems only with your beta versions (after 0.9.78 ).

So may I ask: Is there something different in your deplyoment-process or parametrisation of those releases? If so, could you do it for the normal releases too Wink?

Greetings, Patrick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n_martinoni



Joined: 18 Feb 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 7:26 pm    Post subject: swiss Grid Reply with quote

Hello, is now possible to view the coordinate in the swiss grid?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vincent



Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

why with TB we have to define var like
var vincent:var 0
with the original hecl core it's not like that we define a var.

and

set vincent:var 0 is not possible ? (outside a proc ?)
and
var eccSquared [* $e $e] give error ?

_________________
SE K750i + 512MB MS2 OR HTC Diamond + Qstarz BT-818 + Wintec 301 + latest TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nxsfan



Joined: 23 Mar 2009
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vincent.

If you don't actually define a variable before setting it still works.

I notice that you have "vincent:var"

In kruch's examples he uses 2 colons: vincent::var.

This script works for me:


set vincent::var 0
set e 10

proc onTrackingStart {}
{
set vincent::var [ * $e $e]
}


I checked vincent:var is fine also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phototobi



Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:37 pm    Post subject: Kruch: Some questions about known bugs/ funktions Reply with quote

First of all i like to say that the new "devel" version works very stable, and theres now funktion which freezes ore anything else. And the new funktions in cms are great and exactly what i asked you long time ago to have a altimeter like MaleSurf has made.Gratualations!!!
But i have two questions. I use a W760i in 2 configs: with internal GPS and with external BT GPS. Is there a possiblity to copy config file ore someting else, because when i like to switch from internal to BT it works but from BT to internal there i can choose the option but i can only start in BT mode.
Perhaps can i install the same version of tb two times and use two seperarte configs?
What about the SMS Receive funktion. The problem is older than this new version.
In the next weeks i have a little more time ( cause of "parents time" ) and i like to code something within the project, perhaps a cardtool ore somthing else and of course i like to design my own cms with the new features.
Malsesurf´s CMS is great but i like to have some experiences with it

Thank you for answering and gratings from koenigswinter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5665

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 10:59 am    Post subject: Re: swiss Grid Reply with quote

n_martinoni wrote:
Hello, is now possible to view the coordinate in the swiss grid?


If you have Swiss grid map and select Grid coordinates ion settings->Basic-.>Coordinates, you should see it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5665

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vincent wrote:
why with TB we have to define var like
var vincent:var 0
with the original hecl core it's not like that we define a var.


You do not have to, but TB may not be able to avaluate such variable in cms like

<area ...>
<value>{$me::var}</value>
</area>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5665

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@lambdacpap If only I could tell you... Sad But the build and deployment process is identical. I do some minor changes related to runtime behaviour in every version, based on feedback and observations. I hope 0984 final still work for you Confused

@phototobi There is a trick that you could use - make TB pair with BT GPS to get "Start <GPSName>" command in the menu and then change provider to Internal. "Start' will use internal GPS, but you will still have "Start <gpsname>" command for BT GPS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vincent



Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@kruch : the cms::speed is always in km/h ? even if we change the Tb units.
is it normal ?
a new a var to know the unit used will be necessary !?

will the coords included in the final as vars ? in witch format ? gsm84 ?

@mxsfan :
you are right nxsfan,

set vincent::var 0 <- ok but not usable as var in .xml
set e [* $vincent::var $vincent::var] <- it's not okay (that's why my post)

proc onTrackingStart {}
{
set vincent::var [ * $e $e]
}

[/i]

_________________
SE K750i + 512MB MS2 OR HTC Diamond + Qstarz BT-818 + Wintec 301 + latest TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
x2fer



Joined: 31 Jan 2007
Posts: 1662
Location: Madrid, Spain

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bug in SE K750i with "show trail" and "GPX tracklog" activated, when phone "Sleep mode clock" is showed on the screen.

The data of "GPX tracklog" gets lost from the moment that shows the clock on screen. On having touched a key, the maps and the trail appear in an erroneous way.



This bug can be reproduced with a big NMEA file (10 to 15 minutes). This bug can´t be reproduced in PC emulator.

_________________
Sony Xperia M4 Aqua || N500 || C5-03 + BT-Q810 + TrekBuddy 1.33 (Español)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 3 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group