Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.
Trekbuddy is on Github now

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
gpsbabel and simulation

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> English
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hit



Joined: 14 Aug 2008
Posts: 154

PostPosted: Sat Aug 30, 2008 12:48 pm    Post subject: gpsbabel and simulation Reply with quote

hi,

due to missing a gps device, i used gpsbabel (gpsbabel-1.3.6-beta20080821) to convert a working gpx track into nmea. but all i get is an error-sound from tb, when i choose the nmea after switchig to simulation.
an earlier version of gpsbabel produced wrong nmea data, this was fixed in 1.3.6.
anyone knows a workarround, can help here?

Edit: here are some snippets from original and converted nmea:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<gpx version="1.1">
<wpt lat="88.38722" lon="19.7133">
<cmt>Head northwest</cmt>
<sym>0</sym>
<link href="nav0.amr"/>
</wpt>
<wpt lat="88.388" lon="19.71042">
<sym>1</sym>
<link href="nav1.amr"/>
</wpt>
<wpt lat="88.38846" lon="19.70885">
<sym>3</sym>
<link href="nav3.amr"/>
</wpt>
.
.
.<wpt lat="88.40112" lon="19.6672">
<sym>2</sym>
<link href="nav2.amr"/>
</wpt>
<wpt lat="88.40183" lon="19.66585">
<cmt>target</cmt>
<sym>8</sym>
<link href="nav8.amr"/>
</wpt>
</gpx>


$GPWPL,8823.233,N,01942.798,E,Hed nr*35
$GPWPL,8823.280,N,01942.625,E,WPT002*2E
$GPWPL,8823.308,N,01942.531,E,WPT003*28
$GPWPL,8823.302,N,01942.515,E,Turn r*2B
.
.
.
$GPWPL,8824.065,N,01940.049,E,WPT017*2A
$GPWPL,8824.067,N,01940.032,E,WPT018*2B
$GPWPL,8824.110,N,01939.951,E,target*53




tia,
hit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For nmea simulation in TB you need $GPRMC and $GPGGA sentences, not nmea wpt loading sentence $GPWPL.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hit



Joined: 14 Aug 2008
Posts: 154

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for your answer.

Edit: i removed the above, to minimize confusion.
it seems, the gpx file isnt a valid track file. i created another one at: http://gpsies.com, saved it as "GPX Track" and this one has been converted in a nmea file containg $GPRMC and $GPGGA lines.
so its my fault Smile

thanks again.

Edit: this seems working better. after choosing the nmea file, it now does some CMS animation and counting some values. not fully convinced, since i thought it also walks the route along, in map view. this doesnt happen so far. but its a start Smile

Edit:
while doing some simulations, i have an orange status indicator next to "0 SatFix NoFix".
speed indicator, distances values are not changing. on a cms (geo caching) says NO POSITION, where i asume, there should be the aktual position data from the nmea file.
the $GPGGA sentences doesnt have valid sat infos. every line says "0,00" -> "Position Fix, Satellites Used). does this make the trouble?
http://www.robosoft.info/en/knowledge/faq/detail.php?ID=902&phrase_id=21051

tia.
hit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Be sure to Save configuration to have simulator always on (OK just set provider for current app run).
If $GPRMC sentences doesn't show valid coordinates (Void status instead of Active), you cannot see green GPS icon in TB. All depends on used source track/converter.
On forum you can find a lot of TB nmea log samples.
Wish you to have GPS module asap. Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hit



Joined: 14 Aug 2008
Posts: 154

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'll have a look for some sample logs. maybe i find a solution, until i have a real device Smile

thnx

Edit: i've found a valid gpx log file snippet. i just copy/paste the missing lines to my gpx file and voila, i have a working simulation Smile
so the correct trk tag of the gpx file has to look like this:
Code:

 <trk>
    <trkseg>
      <trkpt lat="22.326727400" lon="11.873323200">
        <ele>991.1</ele>
        <time>2007-12-30T11:11:02Z</time>
        <fix>3d</fix>
        <sat>8</sat>
        <extensions>
          <rmc:course>88.6</rmc:course>
          <rmc:speed>1.2</rmc:speed>
        </extensions>
      </trkpt>
    </trkseg>
  </trk>


my trkpt tags were missing fix, sat and the whole extension values, but had additionally a speed tag, when i downloaded the gpx track file from http://gpsies.com/.
now i need to get a real device Smile

regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> English All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group