icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • bluetooth / serial / internal GPS, simulator
  • offline raster maps (common grids and projections)
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • ... and more
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
  • Windows Mobile 5.x/6.x
  • Windows Phone coming
Visit our wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/╚esky)(╚esky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
0.9.65
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5258

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

x2fer wrote:
Quote:
What about desktop setting to use fractions in units (or not), like for coords ?

Rounded variable units might be another option in settings.


CMS profile should be self-contained, I think.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wowi



Joined: 23 Mar 2007
Posts: 78
Location: Munich

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 6:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

x2fer wrote:
{spd} ---> speed (rounded)
{spd.i} ---> speed (integer, no rounded)
{spd.d} ---> speed (decimal)


Especially for the speed all these are useful, it is nice to have the decimal fraction in a smaller font. May you could name the rounded version as {spd.r} and let {spd} be the accurate version including decimal fraction?
Average and maximum speed will be displayed with a smaller font, so it is not really necessary to have the decimal fraction as an extra variable.
I would display spd-avg always with an accuracy of one decimal, so only one variable is needed,
{spd-avg} (with decimal fraction)
For the maximum speed may be it's good to have it as well as a rounded integer as an accurate number including decimal fraction, say
{spd-max.r} (rounded)
{spd-max} (with decimal fraction)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5258

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confused Just a few minutes ago I changed the code like this:

{spd} ---> speed (one decimal point, eg. 23.4, all units systems)
{spd.i} ---> speed (integer, not rounded)
{spd.d} ---> speed (decimal)

Similarly for spd-avg and spd-max.

New top-level element units in profile:

Code:
<cms version="1.0">
  <units system="metric"/>
...


Possible values: metric, imperial, nautical. Overrides Settings->Basic->Units System for given profile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 5193

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Kruch,
Do you think to show only suitable profiles for current unit system when selected using "8" ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5258

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No...
I would have to parse all of them...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 5193

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why ? User should be responsible to:
1. Have profiles according to unit system.
2. Remember and be sure that correct profile is only selected.
It is terrible if you have profile with for example km description and units set to nautical miles. Other solution ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wowi



Joined: 23 Mar 2007
Posts: 78
Location: Munich

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe you could make new unit variables for length and speed like
{lunit} = km (metric) or M (nautical)
{vunit} = km/h (metric) or kn (nautical) ?
(don't know the right units for imperial)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5258

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why? Use can specify unit system, so he can hardcode corresponding units names...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 5193

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you say for what unit system tag is included in profile ?
Up to this time we have not functional connection between selected unit system and used profile. So if you decided to have units tag in profile, natural way is to use it for profiles preselection, I think.
In described situation we can have at the same time one type of forced units for CMS from profile and other (from settings) for map and compass screens.
Should be ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5258

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The tag is optional; if not specified, user's current unit system is used - there's no backward compatibility issue.
However if someone designs a theme for specific unit system, by using the tag he can assure that it will work ok for any user that downloads the theme, regardless of his settings.

This was my idea... I can leave this tag undocumented. Wink

Profiles filter for current unit system could be based on file naming convention, to avoid scanning N files for the tag...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 5193

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 7:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So ...
cms.mxxxxx.xml for metric units
cms.ixxxxxx.xml for imperial
cms.nxxxxx.xml for nautical
seems good ?

And next, couldn't such first system letter be used instead of tag ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wowi



Joined: 23 Mar 2007
Posts: 78
Location: Munich

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
Why? Use can specify unit system, so he can hardcode corresponding units names...

Well, I thought it would be cool to have a CMS that automatically shows the right units - can the last used CMS file be automatically loaded next time as default? (Sometimes I use metrical and sometimes nautical units)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5258

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wowi wrote:
kruch wrote:
Why? Use can specify unit system, so he can hardcode corresponding units names...

Well, I thought it would be cool to have a CMS that automatically shows the right units - can the last used CMS file be automatically loaded next time as default? (Sometimes I use metrical and sometimes nautical units)


I see... it would really be cool Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
djancoekz



Joined: 05 Oct 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 1:14 am    Post subject: Blackberry 8300 problem solved Reply with quote

regarding my previous message that i can not run trekbuddy on blackberry 8300. I found the problem. At that time Im using the latest firmware (4.2.2.175). But when I tried to downgrade the firmware (to 4.2.2.114), trekbuddy works perfect. So...where is the problem? I hope trekbuddy works on the latest firmware.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group