Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Easy zoom auto
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> General discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 414
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 5:31 pm    Post subject: Easy zoom auto Reply with quote

How exactly does trekbuddy decide which layer / map to load when easy zoom is set to auto?

(I have some strange behaviour with one of my new atlases, made with my hacked mobac)

Normally I don't use the auto setting...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, sometimes layers setting is easier to control than auto Smile
Shortly, with auto setting used, app just searches for next map in current layer first, if some in different scale (lower or higher) is available.
If few layers contains maps in different scales, it can look like loosed control Smile
Auto just can't be used for example in case, when you have few layers in atlas with the same scale maps inside, but different in content.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 414
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I still don't really understand the logic it uses to choose the next "zoom level" to display. When zooming out it seems to work correctly, but when zooming in it can sometimes skip many zoom levels.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, skipping effect comes in case, when in current layer you have map in lower scale than maps in next few layers.
Rule is simple - find next lower scale map in current layer or in any of next layers. If you ie use in layers names numbers to have them in order, you just know how many layers was skipped in auto.
In this mode app can just select not the same maps going up or down in scale.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 414
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will have to double-check, but this does not explain the behaviour that I see. There must be some other logic at work in my case.

But it is an atlas made in a strange way compared to what I have always done. Even so, there are no overlapping areas, so for each point there should only be one choice going up or down if it looks at all the choices before it decides...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, but you see something we don't Smile
First, check if you have maps in few scales in one layer. It is typical case for maps from services, where one layer contains different scaled maps, covering the same area. Just selecting few scale checkboxes in Mobac downloads maps this way. To have maps not mixed, you should check one scale (level) only for one download.
Second way - you can use layers setting, where app should choose one and the same map from layer only.
Third way is to show detailed atlas structure you use, and maps included in layers with MM1B they have (if you need help to find what's going on) Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 414
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will investigate my atlas, but perhaps I also misunderstand the intended function of the auto setting. I thought that the whole point was that it would choose the correct next zoom (up or down) irrespective of where in the Atlas structure it is placed.

As far as the MM1B values are concerned, I wrote the code that calculates those values for this atlas, so I'm pretty sure they are what I want them to be. Wink

The only three explanations I can see for the observed behaviour are :
- trekbuddy does not look at all possibilities before it decides
- trekbuddy uses some other logic to decide
- I screwed up somewhere (unfortunately not impossible...) Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, but such talks are on very high level Smile
To understand what's going on, there is no other way like see your atlas structure and map details Wink
So I'm not speedy in opinions without it ...
Reason for auto ? Peoples are using different atlas structures, but for beginners it is sometimes hard to get what one they have.
So auto is just default ...


Last edited by Ranger on Tue Mar 01, 2016 9:28 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5664

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, there may be a bug in TB Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, possible Smile
But there is no info to check case ...
We only know something about maps MM1B changed due different projection Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 414
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ranger wrote:
... something about maps MM1B changed due different projection Smile


Not only MM1B Wink
I have to calculate ALL the values used in the calibration file (due to the unsupported projection), but I don't really think the cause is there, since my position is shown very accurately on the map.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To get next map in auto mode TB searches in atlas for one covering current position and with lower or higher MM1B (depends on up/down function used) Smile
So where reason indded is ? Smile
As you wrote in first post, you not used atlases typical for Mobac too much.
There are a bit different rules used for such atlases in TB (auto mode is just extension of old "maps" setting, described in 1.27 version).
So problem can come from unusual rules or atlas structure/content. Atlas details are unknown, we know some results only Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5664

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2016 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could send me structure with calibrations, I would check it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 414
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2016 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The atlas is way too big and also way too focused on my house to upload publicly. So I made a smaller one (of the Stockholm area) that also skips zoom levels (easy zoom auto).


2016-03-02.png
 Description:
Normal and test structures
 Filesize:  25.6 KB
 Viewed:  7239 Time(s)

2016-03-02.png



Test13_2016-03-02.zip
 Description:
Atlas with tiles removed (due to size limit...)

Download
 Filename:  Test13_2016-03-02.zip
 Filesize:  2.22 KB
 Downloaded:  193 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Such info is enough, no real atlas needed Smile
First - try rename layers, means as 1_O, 2_SL, 3_IS, 4_GS, to have them in scale order, cause app typical recognizes layers in alphabetical order Smile
Maps can be as is. Second - you can use easy atlas header, to simply change tared atlas content (no header recreation needed)
http://www.trekbuddy.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7653
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> General discussion All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 1 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group