Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.
Trekbuddy is on Github now

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Atlas Zoom Level

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> General discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
halliman



Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 2:10 pm    Post subject: Atlas Zoom Level Reply with quote

Hi,

the atlas Creator produces a lot of zoom level content for example
zoom level 16 : 16(00) 16(01) 16 (02) 16 (xx)..

does TP jump to the right part of the Zoom level 16(xx) when the gps
signal is ok and does TP go automaticly to the next Zoom level from
16(01) to 16(02) when the Position is changed?

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viktor.ilijasic



Joined: 15 Jan 2010
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If your maps are in the same layer then TB will load them automatically if your position goes from one map to another.

It won't autoload maps from different layers.

As a consequence, it will change zoom only if zoomed-out map with more data is available in the same layer.

_________________
Check out my theme, and Myrra's updated version: Big Digital Speed MultiColor Theme 240x320 & 480x800 1-panel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RoBra81



Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately I can't confirm this. I have an atlas with zoomlevels 9, 11, 13, 15 and 17. Since the area is large the map for zoomlevel 17 is divided into several parts. When I have GPS on and load the first part of zoomlevel 17 (which doesn't contain my current position) TB automatically loads zoomlevel 15. My only chance to get zoomlevel 17 working is to search as long in the different parts for zoomlevel 17 until I've the one containing my area. Maybe I've made something wrong?

My folder structure is like that:

--Deutschland
|--Ostsachsen_Outdoor
| |--Ostsachsen_Outdoor 09
| |--Ostsachsen_Outdoor 11
| |--Ostsachsen_Outdoor 13
| |--Ostsachsen_Outdoor 15
| |--Ostsachsen_Outdoor 17(xx)
|cr.tba
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
h0dges



Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:07 am    Post subject: *bump* Reply with quote

I have the same problem. I have made an atlas of the UK using Mobile Atlas Creator 1.7 at zoom levels 6,9,11,13,15. 13 is split into four maps and 15 is split into 47(!) maps.

How am I supposed to know which map contains my location when I have 47 different maps for one zoom level?

Is there a better way of doing things?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Guys
How do you load map for current position from multimap layer ?
Choosing ie layer with key "7" when gps is on ?
If atlas is loaded, it is enough to select layer in such case, no map.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
h0dges



Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Figured it out.

I was putting all the zoom levels in the same layer in the atlas (and changing zoom by pressing key 9).

Instead, as I soon realised, they need to be in separate layers, otherwise there will be multiple maps that cover the same coordinates and nine times out of ten TB will pick the wrong map which will be at the wrong zoom level.

I've attached an image of the correct way to structure the atlas tarball. So now to change zoom level I press key 7.



Capture.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  14.48 KB
 Viewed:  9717 Time(s)

Capture.PNG


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> General discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group