Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.
Trekbuddy is on Github now

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
HOWTO Maps and Atlases
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> English
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The same "map folder names in atlas" known bug ?
Morten, which version of TB you use ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
Ranger wrote:
Morten,

I don't see a difference between this two files in part used by TB:


The two files are identical. And I think TBCutter does not modify calibration files at all...

I must be missing something - I get no shift... ?


I don`t get it Ranger, I have a shift on my map, checked it again, and again, even made a new one with the same pisture as you have, only I have a shift. The .map files from cutter, and Ozie is the same, but after the image har been cut, it changes??,

Thanks for spending the time with my problem, realy arisiate that.

Morten

Ps Found out that when I look at the same zoom as the one I cut in, in GoogleMV2, it works ok. Its when I look at a bigger picture then what I select foor map making zoom this happend, but useful for making larger cuts. exp.: I look at "14", but cut in "16".
Make any sense??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Morten,
Pls answer my questions about TB version and way you use maps - single or atlas. How you measure 1km error ?
I don't think that your problem is TB Cutter related at all, it is not calibration tool, just tiles producer.
It looks, that you use mixed maps and calibration files.
If you get tiled map using MapExplore, tiles are all the same size.
This is not true for GoogleMV, it cuts border tiles as needed for selected area.
Or if I assume that you use atlas, you can have the same names for layers, so calibration can be from another map.
The only way I see to solve your problem is that you put not working map on rapidshare, sample you attached just works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ranger wrote:
Morten,
Pls answer my questions about TB version and way you use maps - single or atlas. How you measure 1km error ?
I don't think that your problem is TB Cutter related at all, it is not calibration tool, just tiles producer.
It looks, that you use mixed maps and calibration files.
If you get tiled map using MapExplore, tiles are all the same size.
This is not true for GoogleMV, it cuts border tiles as needed for selected area.
Or if I assume that you use atlas, you can have the same names for layers, so calibration can be from another map.
The only way I see to solve your problem is that you put not working map on rapidshare, sample you attached just works.


Hi again,
I use the maps in "atlas", finding this way the best for "zooming".

After "making" the map I check it using Ozie towards Google, comparing coordinates.
I then see that the map made from "googleMV" is correct, and then use the "cutter" to make the tiles. When I then check the .map towards the tiles I see that its NOT corresponding to the original map coordinates.
Checking the error in "km" I use official Digital N-50 maps I have for the region.
I use the TB verson 9,5c.
It`s tru that I use the same name for "maps" in different layers.
Eks.: Layer "N-50" has "molde", and Layer "N-100" has "Molde". I will try to rename this now and see. If it does the trick I inform you. But the strange thing is that I see the error when checking in Oziex before I transfere the maps. Also when using "TBMapper", and checking the calibrating of the "cut" maps, it shows calibrating starting with "0", and in the original calibrating it starts with "1".

Brgds a frustrated Morten
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi again,
I use the maps in "atlas", finding this way the best for "zooming".

After "making" the map I check it using Ozie towards Google, comparing coordinates.
I then see that the map made from "googleMV" is correct, and then use the "cutter" to make the tiles. When I then check the .map towards the tiles I see that its NOT corresponding to the original map coordinates.
Checking the error in "km" I use official Digital N-50 maps I have for the region.
I use the TB verson 9,5c.
It`s tru that I use the same name for "maps" in different layers.
Eks.: Layer "N-50" has "molde", and Layer "N-100" has "Molde". I will try to rename this now and see. If it does the trick I inform you. But the strange thing is that I see the error when checking in Oziex before I transfere the maps. Also when using "TBMapper", and checking the calibrating of the "cut" maps, it shows calibrating starting with "0", and in the original calibrating it starts with "1".

Brgds a frustrated Morten[/quote]

Unbelivelble!!

Changing the name to "Molde1" in one of the layers fixed it.. Very Happy Smile Wink

You are amazing Ranger.

Thanks a lot, finally get a night sleep. Phuu!!


Brgds Morten
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
I hope someday to see Trolls and beautiful glaciers again Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ranger wrote:
Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
I hope someday to see Trolls and beautiful glaciers again Wink


Any time buddy, at least I have the maps now Wink

Morten
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2007 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I'm planning to buy a GPS receiver to use it mostly with TB. So I have 2 (noobish) questions about maps. How do you guys make maps in resolution e.g. 5000x5000 pixels or higher or where do you get them? I tried to make maps large like this by using Google Earth; I made lots of screenshots from that application and then joined them together (Photoshop) so I get a large picture (map). But this procedure is very annoying and it is not so accurate. So, I would like to get maps in one piece with large resolution.


However, are maps made from Google Earth suitable for use in TB at all?
If not which 'application' do you recommend then?

Thank you for any information

Andrej
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
temptrekbuddy



Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 193
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2007 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Andrej for starters, take a look in the Tools section of the forum and choose the one you prefer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2007 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh thanks. Found a nice program called GoogleMV2 there. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 6:29 am    Post subject: Re: HOWTO Maps and Atlases Reply with quote

kruch wrote:

Howto create a packed atlas

...

Packed atlas example, "normal" atlas example (11 MB!) - unpack it and copy to the phone's memory card.


Hi guys,

I can't get the packed atlas to work. Sad I do exactly as kruch described, and and I can load the atlas in TB and can select a layer, but then the "MapSelection" menu shows no options (no maps, even though there should be), and when I cancel at that point TB hangs. This is on a SE Z550i.

I should add that the individual compressed maps in the atlas work just fine. Has anybody experienced this problem? Any hints? I'd like to try out kruch's example, but the link is broken...

Cheers,

- nic Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Could you attach your atlas header file ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ranger wrote:
Hi,
Could you attach your atlas header file ?


Hi Ranger,

I'm attaching my "Europe.tar" header file. In the same folder I have a "Europe.tba" file containing the single line line: "Atlas 1.0", then a "Michelin2004" folder (the only layer), with subfolders "austria", "benelux", etc. In each subfolder there's then a compressed map with the same name ("austria.tar" etc). The maps work individually. Had the same problem with a completely different atlas I tried to make. All very mysterious...

Cheers,

- nic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Header file looks good.
For what you have in atlas root folder file Europe.tba ?
It is used for not tared atlas. Did you select Europe.tar to load atlas ?
One more question. Is yours folder structure in phone for maps in atlas like this ?
-Europe
-Europe\Europe.tar
-Europe\Michelin2004\austria\austria.tar
etc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ranger wrote:
Header file looks good.
For what you have in atlas root folder file Europe.tba ?
It is used for not tared atlas. Did you select Europe.tar to load atlas ?


Aaaaahhhhhh... Idea I missed that little detail - I kept trying to load the .tba file Embarassed

Works like a charm now, thanks for the quick help!

- nic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> English All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Page 4 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group