Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
0.9.2
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 4916

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
Do you see the same behaviour?

Yes. I can see "Loading (slice file name)" for a moment at the bottom part of screen.

Ranger


Last edited by guest on Fri Nov 03, 2006 8:52 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lives



Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 42
Location: Praha

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
Indeed, the display blinks after new slice is loaded, but what bothers me more is that the scrolling slows down and screen does not get updated correctly, I have to release the joystick, wait for a while, and then the scrolling continues as usual. Do you see the same behaviour?

I'll try to do something about it.


It is so, but I don't have to release the joystick. If I hold the joystick, the scrolling map stops for a while (about 1 sec.) and then continues scrolling. Maybe it is a question of dimension of slices. The larger slices, the longer delay you have to wait. I have slices 300x400 pix./32 color.
________
Hysterectomy Advice


Last edited by lives on Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:43 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 4916

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lives wrote:
Maybe it is a question of dimension of slices.

No, you will have the same with 256x256 8 bit colour.

Ranger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5662

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using 300x400 8bpp. I'll have a look at it, for sure...

Now I'm working on 10-final-meters-guiding-screen (not only) for geocachers, next task is fixing the scrolling annoyances on K750i. These two things will make the 0.9.3 version, by the way... Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 4916

PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 12:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Little cosmetic error in geocaching coordinates format - not necessary leading "0" takes place ... Pls find picture in attachment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
krzysiekz



Joined: 07 Oct 2006
Posts: 168

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found small error when navigating to waypoint. (0.9.2a)

Arrow show wrong direction to waypoint, and azimuth is incorrect too.
Also i think, tracklog question should be disabled when using gps simulator option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 4916

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

... another little thing:

... reconnecting works for me, BRAVO, but the icon doesn t change back to the green-all-right-thing after a reconnection is done.

... reconnection time:

... please add an option, how long a reconnection is possible (1min, 5min, 1h, ever?) and/or a switch to keep the search-sound only for 30seconds. why? yo ask?. I want to keep the device on, and it logs, when i come near.

... please, please, would like an option, for a bigbig (speed, km etc.) numbers - overlay

... tested on w800@k750i, m.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 4916

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

krzysiekz wrote:
I found small error when navigating to waypoint. (0.9.2a)
Arrow show wrong direction to waypoint, and azimuth is incorrect too.


Krzysiek,
It was in simulator mode ?
Could you attach NMEA log ?

Ranger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
krzysiekz



Joined: 07 Oct 2006
Posts: 168

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, i found it when browsing map without any connection. I loaded wp from gpx, and when set to navigate to wp i manually move map to check if the wp is in correct place (wp converted by gpsbabel from oziexplorer).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 4916

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see.
If you don't use location provider, TB counts position from map coordinates. So first you should place crosshair in identical position. As I can see your sample, you have pixel difference between these two positions.
Second, the arrow couldn't have too many angles on so small raster screen.

Ranger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
krzysiekz



Joined: 07 Oct 2006
Posts: 168

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know, that TB uses coords from .map file when disconnected. Arrow is only to show general direction, but azimuth should give accurate direction.
Distance to target is about 486m, position is hanged for 0.003', and azimuth is hanged from 0 to 327?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 4916

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

guest wrote:
... another little thing:

... reconnection time:

... please add an option, how long a reconnection is possible (1min, 5min, 1h, ever?) and/or a switch to keep the search-sound only for 30seconds. why? yo ask?. I want to keep the device on, and it logs, when i come near.



reconnection & tracking:

... another little thing:

after connection fails, tb makes allways a new file, when it tries to connect, so you get hundreds of 0kb files ... maybe it is posible to write in the old file (as option) or start only with a new file when a reconnection is sucessfull ...

... but like the reconnection very very much

m
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 4916

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In top line of screen crosshair coordinates are displayed, so you can see that position is different. The overall accurancy in such mode depends on map resolution. And the azimuth arrow just changed its angle by one step.
Could you really walk or drive with 1 or 5 degree azimuth accurancy ?
For me 45 is enough.
That's all.

Ranger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5662

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll check the reconnection issues, guest Smile . What do you mean by overlay? "... please, please, would like an option, for a bigbig (speed, km etc.) numbers - overlay "

I'll also add option for omitting leading "0" in MinDec format, though I thought it is "standard" for geocaching (all caches I saw at geocaching.com had them)?

krzysiekz for azimuth to change by 35 degrees, the waypoint would have to be really close on map with your scale, so I guess there's a bug in TB (I did some optimizations, I may have introduced a bug there) - I'll check it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 4916

PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

... use tb sometimes on routes I know. On this routes a do tracklogging and i just want to see my speed (km/h) or just the walked/driven way (km) as BIG, as possible ... this could be done with big NUMBERS over the map, or on an own screen (switch on/off Num-Key) ... would be nice ...

m
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group