Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.
Trekbuddy is on Github now

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
creating atlas from Google,Yahoo,VirtualEarth,Openstreetmaps
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Tools
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
olegich



Joined: 07 Aug 2007
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mobrob: Any decision on the license of the published source? (GPL, Apache, Public Domain,...)
I accept the concept of copyleft, but I didn't think about the license. Anyone can use it w/o any license.

Wunibald: the error still appears, is there some configuration to do ?
can you run script directly (python dwn.py)? In current ver. option "use python" is disabled if path to python is not found in the registry or in %path% variable.

fasdfc: I dunno, what I'm making wrong, but the multiproxy download doesn't work somehow for me.
Yes it was the problem in the script. I've fixed it. And the second thing is the proxy.list format - server:port, w/o protocol name. like this:
Code:
74.38.107.161:6051
221.250.251.12:8090
64.185.232.130:8888
208.73.90.116:3128
91.121.166.32:3128
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wunibald



Joined: 29 Jul 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wunibald: the error still appears, is there some configuration to do ?
can you run script directly (python dwn.py)? In current ver. option "use python" is disabled if path to python is not found in the registry or in %path% variable.

Hello Olegich,
thank you for your support.
If I double klick on dwn.py a DOS window opens shortly.
How to set the path to python ?
Best regards
W.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ Olegich:

Googleak_full.zip v.19 seems still containing v.18 !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ Olegich:

when using multithreading with Python, past downloading the screen of googleak is not updating automaticly, so the user cannot see the result of the action.
Could you change that please ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
olegich



Joined: 07 Aug 2007
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Googleak_full.zip v.19 seems still containing v.18 !
oops. realy, it was 18. Fixed.

when using multithreading with Python, past downloading the screen of googleak is not updating automaticly, so the user cannot see the result of the action.
Could you change that please ?

Only run script and wait until proccess done the job.

Wunibald: If I double klick on dwn.py a DOS window opens shortly.
How to set the path to python ?

Control Panel:System:Advanced:Environment Variables. edit PATH variable
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ Olegich

Thank you very much. Now it works realy fine !
updating of screen with v.19 works also.
(I tried it with v.18)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wunibald



Joined: 29 Jul 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[/quote]Wunibald: If I double klick on dwn.py a DOS window opens shortly.
How to set the path to python ? [/i]
Control Panel:System:Advanced:Environment Variables. edit PATH variable[/quote]

Hello Olegich,
sorry, but I'm not an expert: what do I have to edit ?
Create a new "PATH", add something on the already existing variable ?

Thank you again for your help !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

W.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sansanych



Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wunibald wrote:

Create a new "PATH", add something on the already existing variable ?

add something on the already existing variable Wink
after ";" type correct path to python
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KarlKaluns
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Last edited by KarlKaluns on Sun Nov 01, 2009 2:38 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Wunibald



Joined: 29 Jul 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sansanych wrote:
Wunibald wrote:

Create a new "PATH", add something on the already existing variable ?

add something on the already existing variable Wink
after ";" type correct path to python


Hi Olegich,
following your instruction, the error disappeared Very Happy , but the screen stays black, i don't get a map, only if i switch back to "no python".
Best regards
W.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KarlKaluns
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Last edited by KarlKaluns on Sun Nov 01, 2009 2:38 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Laura78



Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

olegich wrote:
The map size is not critical in your case. You have a broken image in cache. 52% - is a center of your selection, so zoom to x18 and browse this area, broken files will be removed.


I got the same issue at the moment and Olegich, can you please tell me a bit more presicely what you meant above`?

How can I get rid of the broken image(s)? I checked the rewrite button but it did not solve the problem.

thank you very much for the greatest tool since TotalCommander and LetMeType!

PS:
How come that I never receive an email on topic replies though it is checked?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atbizns



Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would like in first thank olegich for this wonderful work. Thanks a lot et merci beaucoup.
I used old versions without problem. I created a huge map from North Carolina to the north of Quebec City (2GB!!!!)
But now when I tried the last version it gives me an error: canoot open URL. check network setting Sad
added: forgot about the last error, it was my firewall. Resolved
Thanks again man, wonderful.
Just a good news:we talket to AmAze people in AmAze forum and they are ready to release a new version that support off-line maps stored locally in microSD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sch3



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 2:47 am    Post subject: Black screen problem Reply with quote

Hi Olegich,

Like everyone else here I'd like to express my appreciation of your sharing your program.

I've been trying to get it to work on my PC for a few days now, and all I could get was a black screen. I've read several posts on this and I came to understand that it's normal for the screen to be black until you load the maps. I had some "can't load map" problem but solved that after re-downloading the program a few times. My problem was that after I click the 'download tiles' button, even though the download counting finishes with no error, the tiles would not be displayed. Without the map displayed I wouldn't be able to export to TB.

I finally got another computer and tried, as some posts hinted that different PC may behave differently. Voila - that is the case. On a laptop the program worked. I wonder what is the reason for this. Both PC's run Win XP, the first PC is a faster one (Core 2 Duo) than the second one (Pentium dual core), but I really doubt the CPU has anything to do with it. What other information may help diagnose this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blechtasse



Joined: 16 Aug 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a success report:

Googleak works fine unter Linux using WINE after downloading the missing MSVBVM60.DLL.

Great work!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Tools All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38  Next
Page 34 of 38

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group