Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Easy zoom auto
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> General discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5660

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

But Naut12 has mm1b 20, 13 has 10 and 14 has 5 ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 413
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MM1B values came from mobac and are for this atlas :
Quote:
12: 19.638...
13: 9.766...
13a: 9.872...
13b: 9.872...
14: 4.876...


For the test4auto atlas it is :
Quote:
12a: 19.467...
13a: 9.737...
13b: 9.737...
13c: 9.737...
14a: 4.870...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6029

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you have maps with almost the same MM1B, they shouldn't be in one layer for TB auto mode ...
To be clear in details, there are two ways to create atlas in mobac - few map scales selected for one run or just one scale.
So there was no way to get maps with so similar MM1B as shown in one layer for typical mobac usage Wink
It is the reason why auto mode didn't supported such maps in TB, up to now ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 413
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ranger wrote:
If you have maps with almost the same MM1B, they shouldn't be in one layer for TB auto mode ...


In my case they have always been in different layers. Confused Except when they cover different areas. Then they have the same or similar MM1B values and are placed in the same layer.
I always had easyzoom setting on layers. Then it works as expected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6029

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So why you would to use the same auto mode for atlases with so different structures ?
As I remember story, changes introduced for auto mode destroyed layers support in TB last time ... Smile
And how you would get maps in one layer, covering the same area in mobac with similar MM1B ? Almost impossible ... Wink


Last edited by Ranger on Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5660

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JNT wrote:

For the test4auto atlas it is :
Quote:
12a: 19.467...
13a: 9.737...
13b: 9.737...
13c: 9.737...
14a: 4.870...


The fallback would work only if all five layers would have similar mm1b, eg. ~9.7.

To switch from eg.13a to 13c, user have to do it manually via long press (7 or 9 key).
Now TB goes 12 - one of 13 -14 when zooming, feels more natural.. or no?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6029

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think way should be clear - if you would use maps with the same scale and different area coverage, they can & should be in one layer.
Works with layer setting.
If you have maps with different scales (means MM1B) for the same area, they can be placed in one layer, but auto mode should be used for different kind of maps switching. Mobac doesn't produce maps with the same scale and area coverage for this case.
User can choose mode properly for known atlas loaded in settings ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5660

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Idea: put zooming method hint to .tba. It would override value in Settings for given atlas.

Code:
Atlas 1.1
Zoom Layers


Code:
Atlas 1.1
Zoom Auto
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 413
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ranger wrote:
So why you would to use the same auto mode for atlases with so different structures ?

Perhaps I'm just confusing things... Confused I am trying to understand how things work, mostly to be able to explain it to my "trekbuddy novice" friends. And to make it simpler for them. Smile
My atlases are built on a strict layer structure, while theirs are normally not. Sharing atlases then requires changing settings...
I will happily continue to use it as I always had, in layer mode with full control over the "zoom" sequence.

Ranger wrote:

Almost impossible ... Wink

You can very easily drag and drop maps between layers in Mobac tree structure before you create the atlas. So it is trivial to get exactly the structure you want, even very strange ones... Wink

kruch wrote:
The fallback would work only if all five layers would have similar mm1b, eg. ~9.7.

Oh, I misunderstood.

kruch wrote:
To switch from eg.13a to 13c, user have to do it manually via long press (7 or 9 key).
Now TB goes 12 - one of 13 -14 when zooming, feels more natural..

This is exactly how it has been behaving for me when set to auto (which of the 13 that gets chosen is not clear up front).

kruch wrote:
or no?
I thought it would check to see if each layer in the atlas contained maps of only one zoom level and if so, it would use the layer functionality to "zoom" or "move" through the layers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6029

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can be, but I don't know map tools producing such headers Wink
Up to now way was clear - if you created atlas using mobac with many checkboxes selected, use auto, if not, use layers Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5660

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JNT wrote:
I thought it would check to see if each layer in the atlas contained maps of only one zoom level and if so, it would use the layer functionality to "zoom" or "move" through the layers.


Hmm, actually, why not...

I suppose such atlases are rare (it requires some additional work in MOBAC which typical user does not do, right??), so if I change TB behaviour, most users will not notice any difference. Agree?


Last edited by kruch on Tue Mar 08, 2016 4:12 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 413
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
Idea: put zooming method hint to .tba. It would override value in Settings for given atlas.


This idea, I like. Very Happy

Then advanced users and atlas creators can have control, but it might confuse the hell out of some users... Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6029

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, but is good to remember, that some users may would declare maps order in one layer for the same MM1B using .... map names Wink
Same way like it works for layers now ...
Indeed special atlas header is a way for it ? Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 413
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
it requires some additional work in MOBAC which typical user does not do, right??

Shocked I always thought I was a typical user... Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6029

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As rare mobac user I think it was easier to follow TB atlas layers rules exactly in this app (described from ... always), than produce rather unusual maps structure, settings or headers Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> General discussion All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 5 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group