Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.
Trekbuddy is on Github now

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Easy zoom auto
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> General discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 416
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, it doesn't look like it uses only the MM1B values. I'm getting inconsistent behaviour when changing only these values... Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5675

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think now TB does not look for a "closer" map (by MM1B value) in other layers when it finds one in current layer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 416
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the maps in separate layers. They are the same zoom level. With easy zoom set to "layers" (as I always had) it works of course. Just want to trick it to also work when set to "auto"

[edit]
Re-reading my post, it seems a bit confusing...

I have 3 layers with zoom level 13. Each showing different kind of details.
Each layer has only one zoom level, but some layers contain more than one map (covering different parts of the lakes / sea)



2016-03-07.png
 Description:
Layer structure
 Filesize:  3.6 KB
 Viewed:  5744 Time(s)

2016-03-07.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5675

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When layers/maps have the same or similar zoom level, TB won't switch layers. There is a condition that zoom level must differ by at least 15% to do the switch. I do not exactly remember why, though Sad

Anyway, I do not see any reason why TB could not fallback to "layer" auto zoom behaviour for atlases where all layers have only one similar/same zoom level.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 416
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
Anyway, I do not see any reason why TB could not fallback to "layer" auto zoom behaviour for atlases where all layers have only one similar/same zoom level.


This sounds like a great idea. Very Happy (and I guess, quite easy to implement)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5675

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With the fallback.

http://www.trekbuddy.net/dev/2016-03-07/trekbuddy.apk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 416
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That was quick! Shocked
But unfortunately it does not work for me... It could be that I screwed it up by fiddling too much with the MM1B values. I will load the original and test again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5675

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TB does its own calculation. Could you send me the master tar file with calibration, without actual maps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 416
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
the master tar file

Not quite sure what this means, but I removed the "set" folders with the tiles (and levels 15 and 16, due to the many maps in those layers)



Atlas - Malaren_2014-05a.zip
 Description:
atlas without tiles

Download
 Filename:  Atlas - Malaren_2014-05a.zip
 Filesize:  121.42 KB
 Downloaded:  195 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5675

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you have really many maps, it may be better to put all .map files to se.tar to avoid TB scanning many files when it opens such atlas.

Anyway, I selected position on Stockholm map, and could go from layer 08 to 14 and back. What can I do to reproduce the problem you have?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 416
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
Anyway, I selected position on Stockholm map, and could go from layer 08 to 14 and back. What can I do to reproduce the problem you have?

Good question. The problem is only with zoom level 13, when easy zoom is set to auto.
It only selects one of them (and skips over the other 2).
(edit: zooming in it goes 12, 13b, 14 and zooming out it goes 14, 13, 12)

With easy zoom set to layers it goes through the layers as expected.
So it seems that it does not recognise this atlas as a fallback candidate, since it still behaves like it is treated as it was on auto.

Anyway this is not a big deal and other CMS stuff is more important Wink


Last edited by JNT on Mon Mar 07, 2016 8:52 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 416
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
If you have really many maps, it may be better to put all .map files to se.tar to avoid TB scanning many files when it opens such atlas.

For my understanding, when would it be noticed? When loading the Atlas or when changing layers?

Is it always best to have the structure in the tar file and not to use the so called ad-hoc atlas empty tar file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5675

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. atlas would be considered fallback candidate if all maps (in all layers) would have similar mm1b. That was my initial understanding of your atlas structure. In that NautXY example, when in Naut13 layer and user zooms, TB zooms to level 14 instead of selecting another level 13 layer. It was a misunderstanding.

2. TB learns about every map when it is loading an atlas, in order to be able to zoom etc. But unless you have hundreds (or thousands?) maps, I guess it does not make a noticeable difference if you use ad-hoc tar file, which is more flexible as Ranger pointed out.
It was important on old feature phones with slow SD access and/or slow filestream positioning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 416
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
1. atlas would be considered fallback candidate if all maps (in all layers) would have similar mm1b. That was my initial understanding of your atlas structure. In that NautXY example, when in Naut13 layer and user zooms, TB zooms to level 14 instead of selecting another level 13 layer. It was a misunderstanding.

1. No, not a misunderstanding. This is exactly what I get with this atlas. But since this is an old atlas that I have been modifying and re-modifying many times, I am not sure that I have not screwed up the intended structure... I will investigate all the map files to see if I did somehow get an unintentional file in there somewhere. Perhaps in layer 15 or 16.
I will also try to find the unchanged version and also check with some of my other atlases with similar structures. Finally I will also make a new one to double-check.

2. Thanks for the explanation. In this case it felt a little slower loading, but not enough to be 100% sure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JNT



Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 416
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
What can I do to reproduce the problem you have?


I did some more testing...

First I made sure that I really had the latest dev version installed.

Then I reduced my atlas to the basics: 12, 13, 13a, 13b, 14, with only one map in each level. Double checked the MM1B values in the 5 .map files.
Still the same behaviour.

Then tested with another old atlas that has a similar structure. Same behaviour.

Then, I also created a small (2,38MB) test atlas with MOBAC. Layers "a" are GMaps, "b" is Eniro and "c" topographic.
Same behaviour: loading only one of the level 13 maps when set to auto.

Tried to upload the atlas here, but it did not work (even though it is below 4MB...)
I will gladly upload it somewhere else or email it, just let me know.



2016-03-08.png
 Description:
test atlas
 Filesize:  7.97 KB
 Viewed:  5656 Time(s)

2016-03-08.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> General discussion All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 4 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group