Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
"O2 Germany" location provider
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> General discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jakob



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 109
Location: Germany / Munich

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 7:54 am    Post subject: "O2 Germany" location provider Reply with quote

Let's have a dedicated topic for this nice new feature, introduced in
TrekBuddy v0.9.68.

Questions/proposals to Kruch:

What information exactly can you obtain from the cell broadcast
(on channel 221 I think)?

+ Coordinates I know of.
+ Accurate time as well?
Or do you add the time information from the phone?
+ Signal strength?

How often is the information broadcasted?
Every minute? Can you 'poll' it from the phone at any time?

Personally I'd prefer to see the last broadcast only,
not the average of several broadcasts, especially when driving.
That way I would know where the antenna is located,
and, if needed, where to move to get a better signal.
Could the number of values taken for the average
be implemented as a configurable option?

_________________
SXG75 / HTC G1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5665

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can try to run the testing midlet yourself, to see how frequently stations broadcast (the midlet captures first 24 msgs). When a message arrives, it is immediately appended to the list. Please share your finging with us, I do not know the frequency...

A message payload looks like

364602549639

ie. GK coords, nothing else. Sad

Configurable buffer length for avg calculation is a good suggestion. However the problem with showing last position is that TB always tries to center map view, so provided you get 2 mesasges from 2 stations per eg. 1 sec, it would be very disturbing...



cbstest.jar
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  cbstest.jar
 Filesize:  2.31 KB
 Downloaded:  1100 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jakob



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 109
Location: Germany / Munich

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to install cbstest on SXG75, via Bezy's BMC,
but midlet is not shown after reboot, although the phone tells
me midlet is being installed.
Any idea what's wrong?

_________________
SXG75 / HTC G1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5665

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No idea. JAD needed.. ?


cbstest.jad
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  cbstest.jad
 Filesize:  254 Bytes
 Downloaded:  767 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jakob



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 109
Location: Germany / Munich

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, using this JAD it worked
(didn't work with JAD generated by BMC).

Results (stationary phone):

SXG75 'Fast Search' on:

Code:

  hh:mm:ss ...crd
  ------------------
  16:45:50 ...240
  16:46:40 ...233
  16:48:50 ...240
  16:49:02 ...233
  16:49:50 ...240
  16:51:05 ...233
  16:52:33 ...240
  17:01:36 ...233
  17:02:28 ...240
  17:03:04 ...233


SXG75 'Fast Search' off:

Code:

  hh:mm ...crd
  ------------------
  17:32 ...233
  17:55 ...240
  18:00 ...233
  18:05 ...240
  18:06 ...233
[ 19:08 ...233, ongoing ]


Times added manually (not very precise - could an improved cbstest add this info?).

Looks like it is the phone which decides it needs to lock to
a new cell, eg if the signal gets to weak.
There might be a periodical check as well
(period depending on status of 'Fast Search')
if there is a better signal available than the current one.

NB: o2 should support this info for a while,
since they are using it for identifying the 'Genion Homezone'.

NB2: cbstest on its own is quite useful for people hunting for o2 antennas;
at least in this case - any chance to get the source code?

_________________
SXG75 / HTC G1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5665

PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
package cz.kruch.test;

import javax.microedition.midlet.MIDlet;
import javax.microedition.midlet.MIDletStateChangeException;
import javax.microedition.io.Connector;
import javax.microedition.lcdui.Display;
import javax.microedition.lcdui.Alert;
import javax.microedition.lcdui.AlertType;
import javax.microedition.lcdui.Form;
import javax.microedition.lcdui.StringItem;
import javax.microedition.lcdui.Item;
import javax.wireless.messaging.MessageListener;
import javax.wireless.messaging.MessageConnection;
import javax.wireless.messaging.Message;
import javax.wireless.messaging.TextMessage;
import java.io.IOException;

public final class CbsTestMIDlet extends MIDlet implements MessageListener, Runnable  {

    private MessageConnection connection;
    private Form form;
    private int count;

    protected void startApp() throws MIDletStateChangeException {
        Display display = Display.getDisplay(this);
        form = new Form("CBS Test");
        display.setCurrent(form);
        form.append(appendLine("Open channel..."));
        try {
            this.connection = (MessageConnection) Connector.open("cbs://:221", Connector.READ);
            this.connection.setMessageListener(this);
            form.append(appendLine("Waiting..."));
        } catch (Throwable t) {
            form.append(appendLine(t.toString()));
            display.setCurrent(new Alert("Error", t.toString(), null, AlertType.ERROR), form);
        }
    }

    protected void pauseApp() {
    }

    protected void destroyApp(boolean b) throws MIDletStateChangeException {
        // TODO quit politely
    }

    public void notifyIncomingMessage(MessageConnection messageConnection) {
        if (++count > 24) { // 24 msgs max - stop listening...
            try {
                this.connection.setMessageListener(null);
            } catch (IOException e) {
                // ignore
            }
        } else {
            (new Thread(this)).start();
        }
    }

    public void run() {
        try {
            Message message = connection.receive();
            if (message instanceof TextMessage) {
                form.append(appendLine("[" + ((TextMessage) message).getPayloadText() + "]"));
            } else {
                form.append(appendLine("[<binary msg>]"));
            }
        } catch (IOException e) {
            form.append(appendLine("[" + e.toString() + "]"));
        }
    }

    private Item appendLine(String line) {
        StringItem item = new StringItem(null, line);
        item.setLayout(Item.LAYOUT_2 | Item.LAYOUT_NEWLINE_AFTER);
        return item;
    }
}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GPSray



Joined: 02 Jan 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 10:15 pm    Post subject: Problems with O2 and cbs on Nokia 6233 Reply with quote

Hello,

I tried to use the new feature of 0.9.68 to read the CBS of O2 network provider O2. I have configured my Nokia 6233 to receive message 221 and named it cbs. Using the read command in this menu I am able to read the correct cbs message in Gaus-Krüger Coordinates. If I now start TrekBuddy and try to use as provider O2 I get the following error message: Illegal Argument java/lang/IllegalArgumentException Current Displayable is an Alert

Sad

I guess it comes from the fact that in program access for messages I have only the option "do not allow" and "always ask"-> program expects cbs but gets alert?

Any idea what I am doing wrong?

Regards,

Rainer

P.S: I tried the test application CBS Test but with this I get javax.mic... protocol does not exist cbs://:221
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5665

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

From forum.nokia.com:

"CBS support (in Java) is available in S60 2nd Edition Feature Pack 3 (for example N70 and N90) and in 3rd Edition (E60, E61, E70, N71, N80, N91, N92, 3250)."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5015

PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 8:53 am    Post subject: CBS Messsage Reply with quote

Hi All,

Can I get CBS message in Sony Ericsion mobile?I am using W700i model.
If yes then give me some idea how to get the CBS message?


Thanking All.
with regards
Soum
From Bangalore,India
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jakob



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 109
Location: Germany / Munich

PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Soum,

I had to select channel 221 in 'Cell Broadcast Settings' (on the SXG75).
Should be similar on your phone.

However, the problem might be that only few providers transmit CBS.
So you should first check whether your provider supports CBS,
and what he transmits.

Cheers - Jakob.

_________________
SXG75 / HTC G1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5015

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 5:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Jakob,

Actually I want to get the location information from mobile.It shows on the mobile as "cell info display".I have some information that this data send by the base station to all mobile station via CBS message but i don't know what messageID brings the location information .Proper messageID can give you this information.So if u give me any information about this messageID then it is very helpful to me.

Thanking you
with regards
Soum
Bangalore,India.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jakob



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 109
Location: Germany / Munich

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Soum,

you need to find out what information your provider transmits
on which channel. If you are lucky, coordinates of base stations
are transmitted, and even if they are not in the same (Gauss-Krueger)
format as the o2 Germany ones, I'm pretty sure Kruch will find a way to
implement a solution.

So, in order to get this information, I'd recommend to google for
something like '<name of your provider CBS coordinates'.

Hope this helps - Jakob.

_________________
SXG75 / HTC G1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jakob



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 109
Location: Germany / Munich

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:51 pm    Post subject: Re: "O2 Germany" location provider Reply with quote

Jakob wrote:
...
Could the number of values taken for the average
be implemented as a configurable option?


This option is available as of TB 0.9.69 ("Filter depth").
It is working as expected (once more: thanks Kruch!).
Setting filter depth to 1 results in a stable
display of the o2 antenna location to which the phone
currently is logged on.

_________________
SXG75 / HTC G1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5015

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now I'm mad once again that my phone doesnt have S60. Evil or Very Mad

Or is there any chance to get this to work in another way? Maybe a workaround?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5665

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Missing support for given protocol(cbs://) cannot be workarounded.
But not only S60 support CBS, some SonyEricsson and others also do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> General discussion All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group