Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
1.28
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Versions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
boowoo



Joined: 12 Jun 2013
Posts: 537
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Kruch,
I've send you private mail about trouble in french translation.
If you can do something for the next update ... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5658

PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
I will publish update which will work ok on pre-2.2 and with two finger gesture on 2.2+.


Done. Version code 20140910 (version name still 1.28 ). Runs on all 2.0+ devices, and on 2.2+ support pinch gesture.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 4828

PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 6:19 pm    Post subject: Thanks Ranger and Kruch Reply with quote

Good explanation from you Ranger. I was referring to the x2 magnifier. Hold the center point for a while or two finger drag now works fine. Thanks for a good app. /Roger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Okorzec



Joined: 12 Sep 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Kruh, hello everybody,

I have a problem on Samsung Solid b2710. After update to this version, it's impossible to switch off "easy zoom" - the keys "7" and "9" doesn't working anymore. Zoom itself is working, when it's set on "auto". I've set all other settings like usually.

But the good news is that "ad hoc atlases" are working! Thank you for this great new feature. I always had a problems with catalogues tree and cr.tar file in big atlases Smile

Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6027

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 12:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, but problem description is unclear Smile
Easy zoom works when "auto" was set as you wrote, for Mobac atlases. What keys used when working ? Not 7/9 ?
Easy zoom when "off" means maps are not switched at all, so for what you would use keys 7/9 ?
They can only show layers/maps list when longpress was used in this case ...

Easy zoom settings now means:
- off - no map switched, layers or maps listed for 7/9 longpress
- layers - toggle all layers, no scale filters
- auto - toggle layers/maps, scale filters used
It doesn't change 7/9 keys roles indeed ... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Okorzec



Joined: 12 Sep 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ranger wrote:
Sorry, but problem description is unclear Smile
Easy zoom works when "auto" was set as you wrote, for Mobac atlases. What keys used when working ? Not 7/9 ?
Easy zoom when "off" means maps are not switched at all, so for what you would use keys 7/9 ?
They can only show layers/maps list when longpress was used in this case ...

Easy zoom settings now means:
- off - no map switched, layers or maps listed for 7/9 longpress
- layers - toogle all layers, no scale filters
- auto - toogle layers/maps, scale filters used
It doesn't change 7/9 keys roles indeed ... Smile


It's all ok. I haven't notice that 7/9 have "longpress"!
Sorry for this mix-up. It's solved, just haven't press long enough Embarassed

Thank you kindly for reply and for this brilliant app!

Greetings

_________________
.Samsung Solid GT-B2710
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5658

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe it would be more comfortable to require just short press when easyzoom = off to open a list of layers/maps...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6027

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, can be.
But what peoples will say about 7/9 longpress ? Doesn't work anymore ? Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Okorzec



Joined: 12 Sep 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that it's great that way. Probably very few people will have a similar problem to mine. I'll leave easyzoom = auto Very Happy
_________________
.Samsung Solid GT-B2710
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boowoo



Joined: 12 Jun 2013
Posts: 537
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Current settings about eazy zoom (7/9 keys) (short press and long press) seems working fine on my B2710. Very Happy

The only old problem is for eazy zoom with volume keys that don't work on B2710, with a bug (map scrolling alone and don't stop) Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zimuland



Joined: 07 Feb 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found a small problem with the zoom feature on my Nokia 5230.
Single press and long press on - (7) or + (9) works fine, but when I make a double press then I get a java.lang.NullPointerException.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 4828

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 12:02 am    Post subject: incomplete Sat-infomation on SE C702 Reply with quote

Same problem as in an older version:
Not all Sat-information in CMS are shown on my SE C702
No: SAT-FIX; PDOP; VDOP
I'm not shure but i think former there were some Versions with full functionality.
An external connected BT-GPS shows all information in TrekBuddy.
:?:
Can anyone confirm that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6027

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 12:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you kidding ? Smile
For BT receiver TB uses JSR-82 as usual and such info comes from BT module itself. So can be presented in C702.
For C702 internal receiver JSR-179 is used (location api), but such info never was present in it ... Known from years.
Your phone JSr-179 was changed any way, means shows now values like fix 2D/3D, sats number, etc ? Smile
Just dreams ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fobo



Joined: 19 Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Location: Kielce

PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nokia N8. Symbian Belle.
Everything works well.
Thank you for the great program.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leo2k



Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 12:25 pm    Post subject: Re: incomplete Sat-infomation on SE C702 Reply with quote

guest wrote:
Same problem as in an older version:
Not all Sat-information in CMS are shown on my SE C702
No: SAT-FIX; PDOP; VDOP
I'm not shure but i think former there were some Versions with full functionality.
An external connected BT-GPS shows all information in TrekBuddy.
Question
Can anyone confirm that?

Ranger wrote:
Are you kidding ? Smile
For BT receiver TB uses JSR-82 as usual and such info comes from BT module itself. So can be presented in C702.
For C702 internal receiver JSR-179 is used (location api), but such info never was present in it ... Known from years.
Your phone JSr-179 was changed any way, means shows now values like fix 2D/3D, sats number, etc ? Smile
Just dreams ...

Back in 0.9 days, # of sats was displayed while using internal receiver on C905:

(this is version 0.9.99 to be precise)



SEC905_sats.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  229.44 KB
 Viewed:  9507 Time(s)

SEC905_sats.jpg



SEC905_sats_CMS.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  263.38 KB
 Viewed:  9507 Time(s)

SEC905_sats_CMS.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Versions All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group