Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
0.9.63
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Peter Atanasov



Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 25
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, Kruchthanks for the great aplication I use it from 2 monts and found it very useful for me. I have the following problem: in all versions that I used when scrolling the map application is suddenly freezing and the map scrolls witn 1 or 2 pixels every 3-5 sec. With version 0.9.62 this happens almost every time. To fix this I must restart the phone. I have k750i R1AA008.
_________________
k750i -> 5800XM -> N8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you map in tiles ? Which size ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MiraKlim



Joined: 07 Jul 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

to Peter
I have tested different map sizes on my K750i. Maps 300*380 work fine, larger maps cause unexpected freezing.

I found another rather unusual behaviour on K750i. When browsing among directories and their content (e.g. when loading maps) the screen and especially text on menu buttons blinks. It seems to me that items are added to the menu one by one and screen is refreshed after every item.
Is it only K750i problem or it is general?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peter Atanasov



Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 25
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, my quadrants were 400x400 but when i cut the map into 300x400 everything was OK.
_________________
k750i -> 5800XM -> N8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
towcat



Joined: 07 Aug 2007
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

on nokia 6110 i had 1000x1000 maps, but with last versions it crashed... with 800x800 it works well now. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5662

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Every new feature consumes some memory - you will end up with 300x400 or similar tile size in the end Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One more improvement proposal ("long key push series").
Is it possible to switch to next layer in atlas just with "7" long push ?
If map is not present for some layer, next existing layer map can be shown, without info "map not present".
Or maybe short key push to switch layers this way, long to show existing layer selection menu can be better idea.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5662

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Next layer... but in which direction - larger scale or lower scale?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doesn't matter, just next layer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laepppte



Joined: 21 Aug 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 5:01 pm    Post subject: Settings SE 810i Reply with quote

Hallo,

i have a problem with the settings

it´s not possible to use all settings on se 810i

i can only scroll from "startup map" to "tracklog always

can you help me please ?

Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aim



Joined: 14 Apr 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:20 pm    Post subject: New version Reply with quote

Kruch, thanks very much for new version! Works great Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
towcat



Joined: 07 Aug 2007
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
Every new feature consumes some memory - you will end up with 300x400 or similar tile size in the end Wink




pfuiiiii noooooooo !!!! Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luki



Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Posts: 142
Location: Milan, Italy

PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Or maybe short key push to switch layers this way, long to show existing layer selection menu can be better idea.


I like this idea!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 7:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Problem - OSD values not updated after GOTO wpt used (TB 0963).
Scenario:
- 2 wpts used, first point set as active (pict1)
- GOTO second wpt used, map is moved but OSD shows old values (pict3)
- correct OSD values on (pict4).
When GOTO is used exact wpt coords values are available from route, so showing them in OSD shouldn't be problem, I hope.



OSD_values_not_updated_if_GoTo.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  66.84 KB
 Viewed:  17194 Time(s)

OSD_values_not_updated_if_GoTo.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomasz111



Joined: 03 Aug 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kruch,
Great work, It is is such useful application. Thanks so much.

There was a short signal (AMR) when I've arrived to every waypoint of the chosen route in the previous versions of TB. Now, I cant't notice any signal. Is this function absent in this version of TB?

TP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group