Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
TB on a htc diamond sensitive
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vincent



Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 8:11 am    Post subject: TB on a htc diamond sensitive Reply with quote

I have try TB on a htc diamond and find that the sensitive screen give access to the 1-9 keyboard touch but how to have access to the menu touch.
_________________
SE K750i + 512MB MS2 OR HTC Diamond + Qstarz BT-818 + Wintec 301 + latest TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5664

PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2008 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wish I knew... there are no context keys on Diamond that usually pops up the main menu on WM devices ... Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TEPEM



Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Location: The Republic of Moldova, Kishinev

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi vincent,
see my advice to this guy in this thread - hopefully it can help. Let us know the result!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
vincent



Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
Try this: uninstall TB completely, then install the attached version which does not start fullscreen by default. Then please tell me what does Info->Technical->Platform and DeviceCtrl say 



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

generic.zip
 Description: 
 
Download
 Filename:  generic.zip
 Filesize:  238.31 KB
 Downloaded:  1 Time(s)


on the bottom two button on left and right on each side of the keyboard option.
what is strange is that the top menu is the left button.

here is a photo (via my k750i)



and a photo is great to fast explain Wink

_________________
SE K750i + 512MB MS2 OR HTC Diamond + Qstarz BT-818 + Wintec 301 + latest TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hugoschmidt



Joined: 08 Apr 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:39 pm    Post subject: Data Dir for htc diamond Reply with quote

Hi to all,

the special version made by kruch for htc diamond work like charm. But for one problem I didn't find a solution:
What is the correct data dir, if the trekbuddy folders are on the internal storage (4GB) located. Because I own the German version the path in Explorer look like: \Interner Speicher\trekbuddy.

Is there someone who found a solution?

Greetings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vincent



Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For information there is progress :
I could use the directory : file:///MemoryCard/TrekBuddy

load a map run like a charm :impressive in 480*536 !

but unable to select a profile Crying or Very sad
and unable to start (no action after starting) the gps seems not to run
and no sounds.

Info/Technical give me:

platform
HTC_Touch_Diamond
Memory
4194240/3157568
ExtraJsr
75 120 135
I18n
fr-FR ISO-88959
Fs
1; resetable? 1
DeviceCtrl
Nokia
Ports
true; null
TimeZone
GMT; false; 0
Desktop
safe renderer? true; hasRepeatEvents?
true; 480x536
Map
datum: WGS 84{WGS 84,0.0,0.0,0.0];
projection: Mercator{}
ProviderStatus
Top leve error;stalls=0; restarts=5; syncs=0; mismatches=0;checksums=0;errors=0; ping=0
ProvideError
javax.microeditio.io.ConnectionNotFound
Exception: Connat create
Comm,COM5;bauderate=9600

_________________
SE K750i + 512MB MS2 OR HTC Diamond + Qstarz BT-818 + Wintec 301 + latest TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hugoschmidt



Joined: 08 Apr 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Vincent,

thank you for your help!
This is the solution for my problem!

maybe I can help you with your problem:
Did you try to use "GPSPort"?
http://www.trekbuddy.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1331
no installation is needed.
Change Input to COM4 --> press start

settings in Trekbuddy:
Location:
mark "stream"
connection URL
socket://127.0.0.1:20175

Now it should work, if you had create the needed folders below the "trekbuddy" folder. I have the following folders:
atlas
maps
tracks-gpx
tracks-nmea
ui-profiles
wpts
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vincent



Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thks hugoschmidt, I know all that, with the simulator it's okay

what is strange is :

- I 'm not able to write completly the url connexion string the length of the text is limited but 2 chars far enough !!!
- so If I set the port 201 (unable to add the last 2 numbers) with gpsport listening on port 201 , when I start recording immediatly TB stop .

where could I be wrong ?

_________________
SE K750i + 512MB MS2 OR HTC Diamond + Qstarz BT-818 + Wintec 301 + latest TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5664

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Connection URL (should) have limit 64 chars... Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vincent



Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok kruch , but why I not able to enter all the string text on .81 ?
_________________
SE K750i + 512MB MS2 OR HTC Diamond + Qstarz BT-818 + Wintec 301 + latest TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomiskavac



Joined: 23 Jan 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kruch, could you try to investigate how to use TB without GPSPort. With GPSPort TB works well but it's very uncomfortable. TomTom find and use internal GPS on COM4 without problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5664

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TomTom is native ppc application (just like gpsport Wink ), so it can access COM ports. Until Esmertec implementes serial port access into their Jbed, a helper application like GpsPort is needed. Or you can use IBM J9.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomiskavac



Joined: 23 Jan 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 7:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
TomTom is native ppc application (just like gpsport Wink ), so it can access COM ports. Until Esmertec implementes serial port access into their Jbed, a helper application like GpsPort is needed. Or you can use IBM J9.


Thank you for reply. I have another problem with compas screeen - see picture. Is there any way to correct it?



iw20080822_01.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  30.77 KB
 Viewed:  18791 Time(s)

iw20080822_01.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5664

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ufff Confused
Can you tell the Jbed version?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomiskavac



Joined: 23 Jan 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 5:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
Ufff Confused
Can you tell the Jbed version?

JBed build: 20080418.2.1. On Diamond isn't TB running on fullscreen mode. In Info screen is resolution 480x536. Maybe this is the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Devices All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group