Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.
Trekbuddy is on Github now

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
0.9.79 RC
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 9, 10, 11  Next
 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gerli10



Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Mainz germany

PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 5:58 pm    Post subject: 0.9.79 BETA feedback Reply with quote

Hi,
Thank you for the implementation of the tracking viewing.

I use the SIEMENS phone SXG75.
The tracking is working on the phone, but the line is to small and only black.
It is difficult to see and differ the line from the roads etc.
Is it possible to change the thickness and the color ?

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you tried Settings, Desktop and last item with 2,4,6,8 keys ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Grzes



Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 128
Location: Katowice Poland

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 5:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ranger wrote:
Did you tried Settings, Desktop and last item with 2,4,6,8 keys ?


Unfortunately on my K750i it works second time I go to the last line (first time I can't see the whole line ). But it works !!!

@Kruch - very very good work !!! Many thanks !

Question : Could you set the max thickness to 5 instead of 3 ? Sometimes it would be very useful - I saw the info in your first message. But in case of bigger thickness an alpha blending will be maybe necessary due to covering some map elements.

I think still on line with dark margin and contrast transparent filling but it will be maybe too much load for the small phone processor ...

regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5673

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gisela wrote:
it only stops communicating with the GPS (SE HGE-100) so usely I can easily restart for the next 10 minutes.


I'm sorry to hear that.. haven't you configured bt-keep-alive by mistake?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5673

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="Grzes"]
Ranger wrote:
Question : Could you set the max thickness to 5 instead of 3 ? Sometimes it would be very useful - I saw the info in your first message. But in case of bigger thickness an alpha blending will be maybe necessary due to covering some map elements.


I've changed thickness stepping to 1-3-5, also changed trail config item so that it can be manipulated with joystick.

Basic 2D graphics API does not support blending, unfortunately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Grzes



Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 128
Location: Katowice Poland

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="kruch"]
Grzes wrote:
Ranger wrote:
Question : Could you set the max thickness to 5 instead of 3 ? Sometimes it would be very useful - I saw the info in your first message. But in case of bigger thickness an alpha blending will be maybe necessary due to covering some map elements.


I've changed thickness stepping to 1-3-5, also changed trail config item so that it can be manipulated with joystick.

Basic 2D graphics API does not support blending, unfortunately.


It is better to have the trail visible than not Smile ! The thickness will be probably OK.

Where is the corrected version available from ? Or we have to wait for next release ?

regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

could you also add an option to just display the trail and waypoints or a route (or many routes at once, kind of a network) without any map in the background?
maybe even with zoom?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 10:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Something like GridHiker ?
Already can be found on wiki's Wish list.
Be patient Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, something like GridHiker...

does anyone of you know TrailRunner X ([url]http://www.trailrunnerx.com[/url])? It's only for . OS X but it's great. would be cool, if trekbuddy could import the network of tracks from TrailRunner right into Trekbuddy and then just display all the tracks, with or without map.[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gisela



Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 112
Location: Utrecht, Holland

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
gisela wrote:
it only stops communicating with the GPS (SE HGE-100) so usely I can easily restart for the next 10 minutes.


I'm sorry to hear that.. haven't you configured bt-keep-alive by mistake?


No, I haven't. If I change the provider to Bluetooth the bt-keep-alive value is 0 ms, so I guess that's OK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cactus



Joined: 14 Dec 2007
Posts: 214
Location: Fife, Scotland

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gisela wrote:
kruch wrote:
gisela wrote:
it only stops communicating with the GPS (SE HGE-100) so usely I can easily restart for the next 10 minutes.


I'm sorry to hear that.. haven't you configured bt-keep-alive by mistake?


No, I haven't. If I change the provider to Bluetooth the bt-keep-alive value is 0 ms, so I guess that's OK.

0 ms is "off". I had a similar problem, which was cured by setting keep-alive to 2000 ms. (No particular reason for the choice of value, but it keeps the connection alive).

_________________
Nokia Lumia 635, Windows Phone 10
Nokia Lumia 520, Windows Phone 8.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sbreit



Joined: 06 Aug 2007
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 2:24 pm    Post subject: Re: 0.9.79 BETA Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
0.9.79 BETA Also, since this version, localization to any language will be available (in a similar way like other customizations - via language.res file ...


Awesome! Very Happy

I'd like to provide german and italian translations... is there a sample language.res available?

Bye
Steffen

_________________
have: Garmin GPSmap 76Cx; Nokia E1i + DiMP3; Garmin GPSmap 76
had: Nokia E70; Garmin geko 201
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tchelo_mgf



Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 75
Location: Brazil - S23°13'6" W46°52'33"

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Kruch:

Quote:
{wpt-cmt} is <desc> or <cmt>field


How can we solve the problem with long text strings ?
Could you create a "automatic horizontal scrolling" feature in order to be able to see the whole texts when they doesn´t fit into the defined space ?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5673

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grzes wrote:
Where is the corrected version available from ?


Attached to the initial post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trpaslik



Joined: 25 Jun 2007
Posts: 217

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ahoj kruch,
stiahol som si dnesnu BETA verziu, kde malo byt opravene nastavenie hrubky a farby ciary. Ja sa vsak cez Settings k tymto nastaveniam vobec nemozem dostat - vobec toto nastavenie v casti Desktop nevidim a polozky tam pri posuvani kurzora nejako divne rotuju (ak dam posuvnik uplne dole, kurzor preskoci na zaciatok menu Desktop a posledne nastavenie preto vobec nevidim...)
mam SE K550i
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 9, 10, 11  Next
Page 2 of 11

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group