Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.
Trekbuddy is on Github now

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
No Startup map and Data Dir

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> English
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
11001001



Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:06 pm    Post subject: No Startup map and Data Dir Reply with quote

Hello.
I have now installed TB, with IBM J9 from the IBM-homepage.
I have got WM6, Asus P535.
In my settings I don´t have the option for the Startup map and the Data Dir. Only default datum, Coodinates and unit System.
And wenn I start TB, it gaves only beeping sounds until I stopped the programm.

Can somebody help me?

Thanxs

11001001
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5673

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to install file connection api "extension", see steps 7.-9. in this guide: http://www.markus.brosch.net/?p=111
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
11001001



Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello.

I have installed it, I can load now my map.
But when start, I allways get this beeping-noise nothing more.
I checked the GPS with my Nav-Progie, Signal was found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5673

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you Start it and then check Info->Technical->ProviderError?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
11001001



Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello.
Java.io.IOException: Access denied COM5 is there.

My Settings are:
GPS programm com5
Hardware com2 9600 Baud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5673

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why don't set COM2 for Trekbuddy in Settings->Location->Connection URL? Also setting baudrate to 4800 is safer...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
11001001



Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I changed it.
TB says it is saved but when I take a look, its allways com5 9600 baud.

how can i change/save it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5673

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This has been fixed in 0.9.70.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> English All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group