Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
0.9.59/0.9.60
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5663

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:45 pm    Post subject: 0.9.59/0.9.60 Reply with quote

Changelog
    - GPX fixes: waypoint timestamp, smart filter (really Wink )
    - GPX settings: dt - time period, ds - distance travelled
    - multiple wpts in LOC are now supported
    - snapshot taking is more stable (no resets on K750i tested)


0.9.59 download link

HOT FIX

Changelog
    - app lock when accessing wpts is fixed
    - slightly less memory used by maps
    - snapshot image is properly released


0.9.60 download link

Requirements Installation Configuration


GPX logging parameters

GPX dt: Default value is 60 seconds. Value of -1 or 0 effectively means raw mode (this option is gone). Units are seconds.
GPX ds: Default value is -1, which means this criterion is off (also 0 disables it). Units are meters.

Example: dt = 60, ds = 50. You should get a location logged every 50 meters or 1 min, depends on which is met first. At least - TB may find other location(s) interesting so may get more detailed log, because the "smart" filter attempts to capture trajectory curves.

The filter was really broken. I fixed it and get quite good results now. Smile


Last edited by kruch on Mon Sep 03, 2007 11:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mar_tin



Joined: 19 Aug 2007
Posts: 19
Location: bratislava

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nice features... i will try snapshots... thank you...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sbreit



Joined: 06 Aug 2007
Posts: 73

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 11:16 am    Post subject: Re: 0.9.59 Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
GPX logging parameters


Great! Surprised

Thanks a lot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mar_tin



Joined: 19 Aug 2007
Posts: 19
Location: bratislava

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have tried snapshot taking, but my k750i reset... i use firmware R1CA021, gps itec bt-339...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can confirm, snapshot still doesn't work in k750i, phone reset take place, both wpt and picture isn't stored. Could you say which settings you used for camera ?

Another error - phone hangs if you open waypoint store when provider connection is active.
Scenario:
- load to wpts folder few files (I used 10)
- run TB, connect provider, use key "1", select Waypoints
List builds, but only Select is visible, no Back menu. Phone hangs in this state. Works without problem if provider is off.

One more, memory is eaten when you switch maps in tared atlas. I started with memory indicated in Info >650000 and after switching more than 20 maps I see memory is below 400000. In my case it seems like more 10KB for one operation.

I tried active wpt selection from list. As I understand it is not final implementation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mar_tin



Joined: 19 Aug 2007
Posts: 19
Location: bratislava

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i used "capture://video" and "encoding=jpeg&width=960&height=1280"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5663

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have R1AA008 and I can take snapshots with these formats:

<empty>
encoding=jpeg&width=480&height=640
encoding=jpeg&width=960&height=1280
encoding=jpeg&width=1224&height=1632

Should I try upgrading fw? Cool

The app lock when listing wpts when provider is running is weird. I can confirm that on K750i. I did subtle changes and it started to work (attached).


Last edited by kruch on Mon Sep 03, 2007 11:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 4934

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and what about trajectory on the map? or even on a mapless screen?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kruch wrote:
I have R1AA008 and I can take snapshots with these formats:

<empty>
encoding=jpeg&width=480&height=640
encoding=jpeg&width=960&height=1280
encoding=jpeg&width=1224&height=1632

Should I try upgrading fw? Cool

Who knows ?!?!
I have R1CA021 where problem exist Crying or Very sad
I'm sure, that camera driver was "improoved" by SE for this firmware.
You know that updates are not my hobby, soft is original.
You decide.
I proposed to have first possibility to make pictures inside TB, case with BT working and wpt saving is more complicated to handling.
I many situations I have not time to edit wpt name first and next make snapshoot, you know. I just would open camera cover and do the job.

EDIT
Snapshoot works now, when Media app permission was set to never ask Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5663

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 10:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No reset?? You say that with different media permission setting, the phone just resets??

EDIT: Confirmed. With "Ask Once", it resets just after snapshot is taken.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5663

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

guest wrote:
and what about trajectory on the map? or even on a mapless screen?


I had to release a build sooner than planned, with GPX issues fixed. Be patient... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ranger



Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 6030

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Problem with route list active pointer position, TB 0960, K750i.
Scenario:
1. Load route with ie 10 wpts.
2. If you use "1" list is shown and changes of active wpts works.
3. Use Back key when list is displayed to return to Wpts store list and once again to see Navigation screen and next Stop navigation
4. Use "1" again and choose the same wpts file again.
You will see that list pointer showing active wpt position isn't present,
so using the same file again is not possible.
(Test should be done in phone, couldn't reproduce case in emu).

Minor problem - OSD not drawn
When provider is active but TB is in map moving mode, changing active wpt from list is finished without OSD on screen. Moving crosshair or using "5" returns normal behaviour.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mia



Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:56 pm    Post subject: Bug into Samsung SGH-U600 & some nice feature Reply with quote

Hi,

Urgent I'm living in vacation and I plan to find my way with trekbuddy into canyon and I need very small features quickly !

> TrekBuddy work fine on my Samsung SGH-U600 but repeat delay don't work at all with the scroll pad (or key press). To move map I have to press thousand and thousand time to pad or number like 2, 6, 8 or 4 ! It's drive me crazy... (if it's to complicate please let me set how much pixel I want to scroll into settings actually it's only few pixels.)

> Into bossole please draw a VERY BIGGER ARROW to indicate direction to navigate to a waypoints ! It's actually so small...

> Could you also let to load a trek like a waypoints ? Just to look where I already pass into the map. Or also during a track let to see way taked into the map (see gpx point)

> Zoom in/out to a selected map coold be a VERY HOT FEATURE !!! Zoom like 1/8, 1/4, 1/2, 1, 2, 4 ,8 etc... could be ok !

Thank you a lot for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5663

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1> What does Info->Desktop->hasRepeatEvents say - true/false?

2> Download Zoki's or wowi's arrows.png from forum's Themes section and put it into resources folder on the memory card (or wherever your data are...

3> & 4> I won't be able to implement this quickly Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mia



Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:56 am    Post subject: Some answers & questions Reply with quote

Hi, thanks for your quick answer :

1) Yes, option Info->Desktop->hasRepeatEvents say true.

I think it's something from hardware don't repeat key (but some other application like mp3 player could fwd or rwd music) A rapid way to help me (and perhaps other user) is to set by settings the amount of pixel cursor move.

2) Thanks the arrow as enough big now. Perhaps you will better render the graphic compas with more info like : estimate time for destination, positions of other waypoints (with number) and a beep when you arrive near the waypoint. Very usefull when I run ;9

3) & 4) A pity but I will very enthusiastic for next version

NB: I discover a small bug, when I change GPX dt/ds settings for a positive value, it's look impossible by my keypad to reset value like -1 (the minus symbol is simply impossible to insert)

Just some new idea feature :

5) Other nice feature will ask to TB to automatically switch map if some map into atlas are more precise (better zoom) for the same area.

6) Position in TB are represent (by default) like 46N12'45'' but when I set a custom waypoint I have to write 45.xxxxxx it's normal ?

7) Just a idea for setting menu, it's more and more options, what do you think about to put options by category like special tab ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group