Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
0.9.91
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vincent



Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

not tested because, I have work a lot on my cms and hecl and play several nmea files to simulate a run.

I will test that tomorow with a real bluetooth gps and come back here.

_________________
SE K750i + 512MB MS2 OR HTC Diamond + Qstarz BT-818 + Wintec 301 + latest TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5014

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For my 6700 classic (s40) it is no more possible to choose "always allow" on the phone settings on whether Trekbuddy is allowed to access user data etc.

This might be due to thew new Ovi suite or something, but really makes Trekbuddy unusable. Have to check with older versions whether this can be fixed, or is there any other way to install Trekbuddy?

And it seems that the speed&direction data are still in unknown format.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5014

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, after trying to install older versions of Trekbuddy with the new Ovi Suite it seems that the problem relates to the way Ovi suite installs the applications. After installing the software with Ovi Suite it is no more possible to set the permissions of whether the software can access user data. Only two possible options exists, always ask and never allow.
This basically means that Trekbuddy is unusable as even scrolling to a different map tile means accessing the data and thus the programs asks for the permission every time.

So at this moment from my PoV Trekbuddy cannot be used on Nokia phones, at least on S40-phones and with latest Ovi Suite.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yearling



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 285

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To: guest
You can try to install TB via Nokia PC Suite (IMHO OVI is'n very good SW in this time) but I think the main reason will be in a phone not in installation SW.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5014

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

to yearling:
Okay, that worked. So the problem is in Ovi suite or how it handles programs from sources not Nokia.

However now I don't know whether to keep both Ovi and PC Suite on my computer, but anyhow, stick with PC Suite if you can.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
haddock



Joined: 16 Oct 2007
Posts: 209
Location: AT

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And why not transfer tb.jar and tb.jad via bluetooth file transfer to your phone and install locally? Without the whole Nokia bloatware overhead? Rolling Eyes
_________________
ZTE Axon 7 Mini / Nokia E61 DTBM (Dedicated TrekBuddy Machine)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
billy06



Joined: 01 Oct 2008
Posts: 434
Location: Lowestoft U.K

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well said haddock
_________________
Nexus 5X, Nexus 5, Nexus 7 3G, HTC Sensation, nokia 5800. web:www.thetrekbuddies.co.uk . Twitter:http://twitter.com/TheTrekbuddies
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ekwador



Joined: 26 Jan 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I heve only orange color when i try to connect why? (my phone LG GT500)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigtsr



Joined: 05 Jan 2009
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ekwador wrote:
I heve only orange color when i try to connect why? (my phone LG GT500)


It is my understanding after reading the specs
for the LG GT500 that it only has "A-GPS".
This not the same as "GPS" as it uses the cell
towers to determine your location.
In order for you to use TB you will have to
purchase a BT GPS receiver which will
pass satellite data to you LG GT500
via bluetooth.
I use a Globalsat BT-332 for my non
enabled Nokia.
The orange means TB is receiving no data.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ekwador



Joined: 26 Jan 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bigtsr wrote:
Ekwador wrote:
I heve only orange color when i try to connect why? (my phone LG GT500)


It is my understanding after reading the specs
for the LG GT500 that it only has "A-GPS".
This not the same as "GPS" as it uses the cell
towers to determine your location.
In order for you to use TB you will have to
purchase a BT GPS receiver which will
pass satellite data to you LG GT500
via bluetooth.
I use a Globalsat BT-332 for my non
enabled Nokia.
The orange means TB is receiving no data.


In LG GT500 is A-GPS and standalone mode.
Now I use standalone mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigtsr



Joined: 05 Jan 2009
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ekwador wrote:
bigtsr wrote:
Ekwador wrote:
I heve only orange color when i try to connect why? (my phone LG GT500)


It is my understanding after reading the specs
for the LG GT500 that it only has "A-GPS".
This not the same as "GPS" as it uses the cell
towers to determine your location.
In order for you to use TB you will have to
purchase a BT GPS receiver which will
pass satellite data to you LG GT500
via bluetooth.
I use a Globalsat BT-332 for my non
enabled Nokia.
The orange means TB is receiving no data.


Ok this forum may help you sort this out.

http://forum.mgmaps.com/viewtopic.php?p=15190



In LG GT500 is A-GPS and standalone mode.
Now I use standalone mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vincent



Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@kruch :

done a simulation to replay the nmea file.

using gpsgate + bluesoleil + the k750i connected using bluetooth (and not playing the same nmea local file.

the only difference is that The replay is not done at 5hz but 1hz (limitation of gpsgate)

get not yet the knowledge to simulate this file to replay @5hz via bluetooth of my windows ...

but still "out of memory" errors.

_________________
SE K750i + 512MB MS2 OR HTC Diamond + Qstarz BT-818 + Wintec 301 + latest TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vincent



Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

even using sony java sdk cldc I got :

java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space

grgrgrgrgrgrgrgrgrgr !

_________________
SE K750i + 512MB MS2 OR HTC Diamond + Qstarz BT-818 + Wintec 301 + latest TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salmonsalar



Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 4:50 pm    Post subject: Loading maps or ATlas, nothing happen Reply with quote

Using the 0.9.91 on a SE G900.
When I'm trying to load maps or Atlas it just hangs on "Loading Atlas/maps"
With earlier versions it had worked (not perfect but it worked, sometimes I got an error message bur loaded again and it worked after some tries)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kruch
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jul 2006
Posts: 5665

PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2010 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@salmonsalar I assume youre loading tar-ed map. Do you have TrekBuddyService installed? Asre you using TB version for S60/UIQ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Recycle Bin All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group