Bílý vrch
icon TrekBuddy
www.trekbuddy.net
Outdoor companion.
  • internal / bluetooth / simulator GPS
  • offline raster maps
  • smart GPX / raw NMEA logs
  • waypoints and simple navigation
  • custom views
  • MIDP and Symbian phones
  • Blackberry
  • Android
Visit wiki to see all features, guides and howtos. Project tracker.
Trekbuddy is on Github now

Partners:    (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Compass mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) Galileos mapy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) CartoMedia      (Czech/Èesky)(Èesky) Eaglesoft trasy      (Polish/Polski)(Polski) ExpressMap     

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
creating atlas from Google,Yahoo,VirtualEarth,Openstreetmaps
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 34, 35, 36, 37, 38  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Tools
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lasvegasbill



Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 7:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, i am new here!
thanks, great work!

i made some maps with google hybrid, everthing works fine.

but now its impossible to make it with VEarth hybrid,

i always got the massage:
"unknown format"
i tryed different parts, it stops same way but somtimes on 5% or 37%!

the screen:


thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Laura78



Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I still got the same issue. Installing googleaK in a new dir did not help. It does not always occur and happen but on certain areas it always happens. The same error as above.

I am depicting certain areas from Sardegna with Vearth zoom 17 in hybrid....

40.481639° 8.575843° near this area it seems to be problematic. What can the reason be?

+
thank you very much!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slatko



Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:08 pm    Post subject: googleak isn't working anymore Reply with quote

Hi,

I've been using googleak for half a year now, and everything worked fine.

Now yesterday a problem occured:
Whenever I start googleak, the following error-messages occur:

1. "automation error. - 2147024770"
2. "Object variable or With block variable not set. 91"
3. again "Object variable or With block variable not set. 91"
4. again "Object variable or With block variable not set. 91"
5. "PainForm: Object variable or With block variable not set, Source_googleak"

Then I can't do anything. I can see the desktop of googleak, but I can't download anything, zoom to anything or anything else".

I'm not sure if this problem occured the first time when I installed a new web protection software. Anyway, even if I turn that software of, the problem still occurs.

Any advice would be appreciated!
Thanks! Crying or Very sad

P.S.: I've misfortunately made the same post already here:
http://www.trekbuddy.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3156

It would be nice if someone could delete that doublepost!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:54 am    Post subject: creating atlas from Google,Yahoo,VirtualEarth,Openstreetmaps Reply with quote

Hi Olegich,

Congratulate you for the very nice googleak.
Could you kindly add a new server "www.vietbando.com" in a future release?
It has the same zoom levels like google and in mercator proj.

Many thanks in advance
Your


Last edited by guest on Tue May 12, 2009 11:10 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
slatko



Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now I figured out how to make it work. It was described here..

olegich wrote:
Quote:
Unfortunately I can not start it, the following error messages appear

it's because the GflAx.dll hasn't registered at start up (automatically).
To register it manually run this command:
Code:
regsvr32 gflax.dll
from directory, where gflax.dll located or with full path
regsvr32 "d:\yourpath\googleak\gflax.dll"


Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest_private



Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can see high detail satellite pictures over a city from GMaps but I can't download them with this application. I have emptied the cache of the program. Please fix Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gavin.Ying



Joined: 14 Jul 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2009 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there,

I just wonder to know why in the same scale of GoogleMap & Googleak, but the atlas catch from googleak is different with GoogleMap, see below two picture and comparsion.

Thanks,

I think I find the cause for this issue, Upper pic get atlas from maps.google.com, lower pic get from ditu.google.com,

Dear olegich,

Do you consider to resolve this problem?
Thanks,

Gavin



Pic1.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  71.04 KB
 Viewed:  14629 Time(s)

Pic1.JPG



Pic2.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  95.88 KB
 Viewed:  14629 Time(s)

Pic2.JPG




Last edited by Gavin.Ying on Mon May 11, 2009 9:28 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Laura78



Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2009 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

thank 1000 times for still developing this cool tool further on.

Olegich and others, what is the best way if want to map a huge area like e.g. Ireland with zoom 16 e.g.

To be more precise, I need to create a very huge map (bitmap with ozi .map coordinates or without since I could georeference the bitmap later).
Since gooleaK loads hundreds or thousands of small tiles in its cache... how can I add and combine them best to a huge bitmap so I can later on crunch it to a .ecw e.g.?


TB and Ozi export seem to be limited or have some limitations on bitmap/JPG creation and size.



thanks alot !
Laura
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bogi



Joined: 10 Jun 2008
Posts: 148
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Using Googleak, create overlapping OziExplorer map collection, covering the whole Ireland.
Then use Map Merge for OziExplorer, or GlobalMapper to collect these maps into one big map.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Laura78



Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 12:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Bogi I will see and try Smile

Besides, is google Terrain no more working?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rlhobday



Joined: 22 Feb 2008
Posts: 36
Location: Sussex, UK

PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Laura78 wrote:

Besides, is google Terrain no more working?


Certainly working today - but maximum level is 16 in many areas.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Laura78



Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 3:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ups,

in order to avoid misunderstandings Smile Can it be that there is a difference btw. Google Terrain & Google TOPO?

What I am looking for is a way to download this 3D projection where altitudes are presented in this oliv green colors Smile


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest



Joined: 08 Oct 2006
Posts: 5028

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

goood work
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rdef



Joined: 22 Nov 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 12:13 am    Post subject: No captcha in latest version Reply with quote

In the older version, I would periodically be prompted to complete a captcha. In this version, I never get one, but instead my downloads are blocked.

Any way to get the captchas to work again, so than banning does not occur?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guest_private



Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 1:36 pm    Post subject: Re: No captcha in latest version Reply with quote

rdef wrote:
In the older version, I would periodically be prompted to complete a captcha. In this version, I never get one, but instead my downloads are blocked.

Any way to get the captchas to work again, so than banning does not occur?

Thanks.


I think google has blocked captcha
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TrekBuddy Forum Index -> Tools All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 34, 35, 36, 37, 38  Next
Page 35 of 38

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group